Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 749
# 1 AUtofire is Bugging
11-14-2012, 05:38 PM
If we acquire a new ship, the autofire is bugged, and we cannot enable it.

Ships known to be affected, via friend's comments:
Vesta Ships
Mobius TD

NOTE:the old /defaultautoattack 1 slash command does not fix this!

Last edited by burstdragon323; 11-14-2012 at 05:41 PM.
Career Officer
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1
# 2
11-14-2012, 05:49 PM
Got the Vesta pack, Temporal Sci and Destroyer yesterday 11/13 and today 11/14. went to set up my hot barfor my weapons to atuofire but no go nothing i have tried works. right clicking setting everything to default, trying "/defaultatuoattack 1" and few others but still nothing. i get on my other ships and can select and deselect my weapons to autofire with no problems.

if anyone finds a fix to this please post it.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 164
# 3
11-14-2012, 06:50 PM
I heard from someone solution for that.
Click number 3 to open ur skill UI and right click on weapons for auto fire.

I hope it will be helpful.
Career Officer
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 129
# 4
11-14-2012, 09:54 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by eviax View Post
I heard from someone solution for that.
Click number 3 to open ur skill UI and right click on weapons for auto fire.

I hope it will be helpful.
ALSO not working
Survivor of Romulus
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 15
# 5
11-15-2012, 06:54 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by burstdragon323 View Post
If we acquire a new ship, the autofire is bugged, and we cannot enable it.

Ships known to be affected, via friend's comments:
Vesta Ships
Mobius TD

NOTE:the old /defaultautoattack 1 slash command does not fix this!
Just to add the blockade escort "steamrunner ship" also dont have autofire.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,925
# 6
11-15-2012, 08:21 AM
My armitage had the same problem, I set the "auto fire all weapons" from spacebar to number 1, then set the weapons to autofire again.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 195
# 7
11-15-2012, 09:45 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by burstdragon323 View Post
If we acquire a new ship, the autofire is bugged, and we cannot enable it.

Ships known to be affected, via friend's comments:
Vesta Ships
Mobius TD
After i bought the Vesta Bundle i got the same bug.

Autofire is offline and cannot be repaired. My crew fires Cannons, Turrets & Torpedos the old way. Soon attrition becomes a problem again.

On my others characters, with other ships and no change to them yet (didnt select a standard Shuttle for them either, like i did with my Vesta, but dont know if this is relevant or not), autofire is still working. So, i dont change anything there for the moment.

Can we expect to get autofire software back online next Tuesday? Or even sooner? Harriman would be proud of you!
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 199
# 8
11-15-2012, 11:49 PM
Same problem for me on both the Chimera Heavy Destroyer and the Peghtqu (the 1000 day vet ships for both Fed & KDF.)

Sucks to play without autofire. Please make this one quick! *fingers crossed*
Captain
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1,821
# 9
11-16-2012, 12:01 AM
Same problem on two characters all of there ships
When re swilling them with weapons

My third character works fine but I haven't changed
Anything nor will I
Jellico....Engineer.....Stargazer KDF Tac
Saphire.. Science.....Ko'el Rom Kdf Tac
Leva........Tactical.....Mailu KDF Sci

JJ-Verse will never be Canon or considered Lore...It will always be JJ-Verse
Ensign
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 8
# 10
11-16-2012, 02:29 AM
So? Any news on when/if they plan to fix this?
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:15 PM.