Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 127
# 11
11-16-2012, 01:52 AM
After the new patch, when press "Engage" game crash!
Career Officer
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 3
# 12
11-16-2012, 07:51 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by drunkadmiral View Post
After the new patch, when press "Engage" game crash!
Same here, only had problems with the game since season 7
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 352
# 13 Same Issues.
11-16-2012, 10:12 AM
Had the same issue when season 7 patched. Had to uninstall STO and redownload and patch. New Patch Dropped Just did the uninstall and re-install. Tried Force verify and multiple ways to get it going, Even dropping it into compatibility mode and Administrator. Starts to boot the STO GUI up after Clicking Engage and instant Crashs.
Hope the following Information Helps. Pulled out of AIDA and Cropped most of the useless crap out
Following system Build :

Computer:
Computer Type ACPI x64-based PC
Operating System Microsoft Windows 8 Professional
DirectX DirectX 11.0
Date / Time 2012-11-16 / 12:57

Motherboard:
CPU Type QuadCore Intel Core i5-3570K, 4233 MHz (41 x 103)
Motherboard Name Asus P8Z77-V LX
Motherboard Chipset Intel Panther Point Z77, Intel Ivy Bridge
System Memory 16336 MB (DDR3-1333 DDR3 SDRAM)
DIMM1: Corsair XMS3 8 GB DDR3-1333 DDR3 SDRAM (9-9-9-24 @ 666 MHz)
DIMM2: Corsair XMS3 8 GB DDR3-1333 DDR3 SDRAM (9-9-9-24 @ 666 MHz)
DIMM3: Corsair XMS3 8 GB DDR3-1333 DDR3 SDRAM (9-9-9-24 @ 666 MHz)
DIMM4: Corsair XMS3 8 GB DDR3-1333 DDR3 SDRAM (9-9-9-24 @ 666 MHz)
BIOS Type AMI (04/18/2012)

Display:
Video Adapter NVIDIA GeForce GTX 550 Ti
Video Adapter NVIDIA GeForce GTX 550 Ti
3D Accelerator nVIDIA GeForce GTX 550 Ti
Monitor Sceptre X32WG [32" LCD]

Multimedia:
Audio Adapter Creative SB0880 X-Fi @ Creative SB X-Fi Audio Controller
Audio Adapter nVIDIA HDMI/DP @ nVIDIA GF116 - High Definition Audio Controller
Audio Adapter nVIDIA HDMI/DP @ nVIDIA GF116 - High Definition Audio Controller
Audio Adapter nVIDIA HDMI/DP @ nVIDIA GF116 - High Definition Audio Controller
Audio Adapter nVIDIA HDMI/DP @ nVIDIA GF116 - High Definition Audio Controller
Audio Adapter Realtek ALC887 @ Intel Panther Point PCH - High Definition Audio Controller [C-1]

Storage:
IDE Controller Standard SATA AHCI Controller
Storage Controller Microsoft Storage Spaces Controller
Disk Drive ST3300622AS (300 GB, 7200 RPM, SATA-II)
Disk Drive WDC WD3200JD-22KLB0 (298 GB)
Disk Drive OCZ-AGILITY3 (SATA-III)
Disk Drive ST3300620AS (300 GB, 7200 RPM, SATA-II)
Optical Drive ASUS 12X BD-R 2X BD-RE 16X DVD+R 12X DVD-RAM 8X BD-ROM 8MB Cache SATA Blu-ray Burner BW-12B1ST/BLK/G/AS
SMART Hard Disks Status OK

Partitions:
C: (NTFS) 111.4 GB (58.2 GB free)
D: (NTFS) 279.5 GB (252.1 GB free)
E: (NTFS) 349 MB (75 MB free)
F: (NTFS) 298.1 GB (202.3 GB free)
G: (NTFS) 279.1 GB (221.8 GB free)
Total Size 968.5 GB (734.4 GB free)

Input:
Keyboard Logitech G-19
Mouse Razer Naga Molten

Network:
Network Adapter Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
DMI:
DMI BIOS Vendor American Megatrends Inc.
DMI BIOS Version 0607
DMI Motherboard Manufacturer ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC.
DMI Motherboard Product P8Z77-V LX
DMI Motherboard Version Rev X.0x
Proud Fleet Commander in Garfon's Renegades!
Proud Leader of the Massive Chaos Group
Proud Listener of Subspace-Radio.net The Voice of Star Trek Online.
http://massivechaos.enjin.com/
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 749
# 14
11-16-2012, 04:50 PM
Locked in my problem. It seems that whatever cryptic did with the last patch, caused an incompatibility error with TS3 Overlay. It worked fine before the patch though.

Cryptic Quality Patching at its finest.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 352
# 15
11-16-2012, 05:20 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by burstdragon323 View Post
Locked in my problem. It seems that whatever cryptic did with the last patch, caused an incompatibility error with TS3 Overlay. It worked fine before the patch though.

Cryptic Quality Patching at its finest.
Just Disabled overlay on mine and sadly it still crashed :/ But I will say in Defense of Cryptic It's not there responsibility to be compatible with a third party program Especially when its Rival is built into there software. Team Speak even warns the overlay is not compatible with all programs. As long as Cryptic works with the Pure operating system it works on the program works. Does it help to be compat with other programs, Sure. But not there job to be compatible with everything that is not part of the STO package.
Proud Fleet Commander in Garfon's Renegades!
Proud Leader of the Massive Chaos Group
Proud Listener of Subspace-Radio.net The Voice of Star Trek Online.
http://massivechaos.enjin.com/
Career Officer
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 3
# 16
11-18-2012, 02:18 PM
Same problem, I press "Engage" and launcher crashes

I want to play

To quote Q:

Still chasing your own tail?
Picard and his lackeys would have solved all this techno-babble hours ago.
No wonder you're not commanding a Starship.

Ensign
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 16
# 17
11-23-2012, 03:57 PM
I wonder if it's an issue with overlays. I was having this crash but I just fixed it by turning off raptr.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:57 AM.