Lt. Commander
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 146
# 41
11-16-2012, 04:27 PM
I just got this from them. Not sure if it will work or not worth a try though.
http://techsupport.perfectworld.com/...ead.php?t=5741

The rest of that post just suggests stuff we already have tried. I will let you know if it works or not.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 146
# 42
11-16-2012, 04:45 PM
Well it may help some. But no it does not help at all.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 199
# 43
11-16-2012, 05:41 PM
Iam running Win7, i had thought perhaps my graphics were outdated but apparently not because iam experiencing the same thing. Sent in a bug report, just like the other 100s ive sent in lately.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 446
# 44
11-16-2012, 07:00 PM
Hey guys, sorry to hear about your problems. Think support is trying to be polite, but here is a link that may give you some ideas.

http://www.xbitlabs.com/articles/gra...4000-2500.html <- This is a review of Intel's latest version of HD graphics.

Jump to the Conclusion page and read carefully (second paragraph, last sentance, and note the statement in brackets).

If we look at the two descrete graphics accelerators mentioned, namely the Radeon HD 6450 and Radeon HD 6570, their G3D Mark (rating) from http://www.videocardbenchmark.net is as follows:

-Radeon HD 6570 -> 774
-Radeon HD 6450 -> 288

The bigger the number the better.


I learned long ago that the base requirements listed for any game are BARELY sufficient, and always choose based on the more demanding recommended requirements.

The two recommended cards (right from Cyptics website, link provided by a previous poster) are rated as follows from the same videocardbenchmark.net site;

-NVIDIA GeForce 8800 -> 601 thru 930 (various flavours of the same chipset)
-ATI Radeon HD 3850+ -> 596 thru 837 (again various flavours).

The two "required" cards that are equivalent to Intel HD Graphics (again from Cryptic);

-NVIDIA GeForce 7950 -> 258 to 313 (2 flavours)
-ATI Radeon X1800 -> found rating but 699??? doesn't make sense.


My card, the Radeon HD 6850 is rated at 2222 and parts of this game make it groan.

I shiver to think what it is doing to yours.
Click link at right and add your support!

Last edited by philosophere; 11-16-2012 at 07:05 PM.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,069
# 45
11-16-2012, 07:20 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by philosophere View Post
Hey guys, sorry to hear about your problems. Think support is trying to be polite, but here is a link that may give you some ideas.

I have a amd 7970 and textures look like s*** (also tested on 4870 and 5990* - can do that because I sell pcs and I can test same thing on different systems to be sure the problem is not on my pc ).Bad programming is bad programming.

Also those people with Intel graphics problems were not complaining in s6.Unless they come with different system requirements for the game (game still looks the same so I dont see why they'd do that) those people should not have problems.

Now Im pretty sure they will say "we changed the graphics engine and your system is not good ,go buy another one and stop spamming us". I say Im sure because its cheaper than to fix or revert to pre s7.

Im not even talking about those with nVidia cards which get shader errors and warnings (i got a shader error on amd card only on tribble not on released version).

Best thing to know in this game is to avoid support if you dont want to rage quit.They hired baboons to offer support which will always find a way to BS alot about nothing thus offering no support.

* those two cards even thou are few years old are more than enough for this game at a decent resolution .if s7 needs more than a 7970 then screw it...no one will change their PC just because a cryptic thought to break things.

Last edited by adrianm63; 11-16-2012 at 07:29 PM.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 446
# 46
11-16-2012, 08:44 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by adrianm63 View Post
I have a amd 7970 and textures look like s*** (also tested on 4870 and 5990* - can do that because I sell pcs and I can test same thing on different systems to be sure the problem is not on my pc ).Bad programming is bad programming.

Also those people with Intel graphics problems were not complaining in s6.Unless they come with different system requirements for the game (game still looks the same so I dont see why they'd do that) those people should not have problems.

Now Im pretty sure they will say "we changed the graphics engine and your system is not good ,go buy another one and stop spamming us". I say Im sure because its cheaper than to fix or revert to pre s7.

Im not even talking about those with nVidia cards which get shader errors and warnings (i got a shader error on amd card only on tribble not on released version).

Best thing to know in this game is to avoid support if you dont want to rage quit.They hired baboons to offer support which will always find a way to BS alot about nothing thus offering no support.

* those two cards even thou are few years old are more than enough for this game at a decent resolution .if s7 needs more than a 7970 then screw it...no one will change their PC just because a cryptic thought to break things.
Whoa....

I just posted this to educate and let previous posters know they are not alone, that us with high end, and very high end cards like yourself are having problems. Hopefully Cryptic will address this issue and fix the less than optimal programing. You have to agree with the review though...

And lets give Cryptic sometime to get around to this. As posted by a dev in another thread, they need to make sure the new build is stable, and will get around to smaller but no less important issues. Possibly Intel needs to be involved.

Our issues with textures (as I'm sure we are both running with vid settings maxed out) is something that is well beyond Intel HD Graphics reach, and is best posted to another thread.

By the way everyone his card is rated at 5109

....slinks away feeling inadequate....
Click link at right and add your support!
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,069
# 47
11-16-2012, 08:59 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by philosophere View Post
And lets give Cryptic sometime to get around to this. As posted by a dev in another thread, they need to make sure the new build is stable, and will get around to smaller but no less important issues. Possibly Intel needs to be involved.
Well thats the problem.Me and others who tested s7 on tribble reported the problem and they rushed all the update on holodeck thus making our reporst kind useless.I dont mind the bad quality texture but I sure dont like how fast they released it.Another week or two in testing would have been pretty good both for the game and for the devs .

Quote:
Originally Posted by philosophere View Post
By the way everyone his card is rated at 5109

....slinks away feeling inadequate....

again my graphics card is not relevant.As i said I tested the game on few systems* (only one nVidia ) and all had the problem ,starting with 4870 (cant find other older versions still in store lol ) and ending with my 7970.Now because I was too lazy to check other cards I know from asking friends in game that most of amd 400 series have the problem ,only some 5000 series have the problem with textures and not many people have 7000 series to get a good statistics.


* I know about newest drivers ,clean OS ,new sound drivers ,no "strange" codecs installed which can affect the game ....I know all that so you can be sure was not user's fault.I even compared DXdiags to see if I dont miss something .Also theres no difference between Win 7 and Win 8 s6 or s7 both have/had the same problems so OS is out of the question.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 146
# 48
11-16-2012, 09:18 PM
I have to agree with adrianm63 here. I had no problem running this game at "Recommended" graphics settings in S6. S& however I can't, my settings are set at the lowest settings and still the drivers crash. This bug was reported in Tribble. It is not small it effects everyone with integrated graphics cards, and from what people are saying it is a pretty big problem. Yes I will give cryptic time to work this out. I won't rage quit. But support has to be told about this so they can't just ignore the problem and hope we will go away. And yes they do seem to be ID10T's but they seem to be trying to help in a limited ineffectual way.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 146
# 49
11-17-2012, 01:20 PM
wow mine really is sucky 288

well it still works fine for me but then I don't try and play modern games on it. Well except for STO.
Ensign
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2
# 50
11-17-2012, 04:16 PM
This doesn't make good business sence, if I was managment or an executive worried about the money the company's loosing, and the harm this issue has done to the STO brand i'd be knocking heads together, if not beaming those responsible directly to the unemployment line (or outer space) depends how long it takes to resolve.
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:29 PM.