Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 8
# 11
11-16-2012, 09:54 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by abrahamjohnson83 View Post
It depends of the alphabethical order of your ships name.
If your shuttle has a lower alphabetical name as your ship, it will be shown first.
It's a bug i guess.
That is incorrect. My Starship is the U.S.S. Causality, my shuttle is the U.S.S. Holmes, and everyone thinks I'm in my shuttle.

It *could* be going by registry number though....

*Edit: Just verified; not registry either.

Last edited by muzzball; 11-16-2012 at 11:32 AM.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 92
# 12
11-17-2012, 12:59 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by grylak View Post
I noticed that radio button but couldn't figure out what it does. What does it do? Didn't seem to do anything when i pressed it.
The radio button changes whether you are "in" your shuttle or your ship. If ship is selected, you'll be a starship in space. If shuttle is selected, you are a shuttle.

Not very intuitive.


Fun things I've done: Switched to a Tuffli freighter and back with no change in name. Switched my active shuttle (since I have two on the roster) and it changed the name in the UI to the newly selected shuttle, not the ship.

At least for me, I've noticed that the dialog has been using the correct ship name.

Want cheap commodities? Yeah you do. Commodity Cheat Sheet (includes food and data samples)

Want to make the game better? Might I suggest this form
Ensign
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1
# 13
02-01-2013, 02:41 AM
You cu nts can all eat a di ck
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:39 AM.