Lieutenant
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 81
# 1 Blur blur blur
11-19-2012, 06:04 AM
Since the introduction of S7 I've noticed a lot more blur like graphics game wide. Star background in (for example) Sol System looks blur, but not in a 'natural' way. Also the many consoles displays (either as scenery or as interactive item) have a blur look (example: display above a exchange console).

The blurred console displays are even in the cut scenes.
P2W is Pay to Play for me, what else? Duh!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 223
# 2
11-19-2012, 08:51 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by brickyard View Post
Since the introduction of S7 I've noticed a lot more blur like graphics game wide. Star background in (for example) Sol System looks blur, but not in a 'natural' way. Also the many consoles displays (either as scenery or as interactive item) have a blur look (example: display above a exchange console).

The blurred console displays are even in the cut scenes.
The developers pretty much destroyed the game's graphics engine with the introduction of season 7. If the only problem you are having is blurriness, I would consider yourself fortunate.
_____________________________________________


I used to be able to play STO, but then Season 7 happened. | Join Date: Dec 2009
1000 Paper Cuts for Star Trek Online
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 204
# 3
11-19-2012, 07:19 PM
Manually setting the video memory in the video settings fixed that for me. Game actually looks and performs better now than it did before.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 130
# 4
11-27-2012, 03:54 AM
How should you set it?, at the cards proper memory amount or at some other amount?.
Yuxtapuestoelmono, not "Lmrt"
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 204
# 5
11-27-2012, 08:39 PM
Funny that, I actually got those great settings with my memory limit set to 512 megs. My vid card only has 320 megs. I think it just poses some sort of artificial limit on something that may be needlessly limiting the graphics engine.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 130
# 6
11-28-2012, 12:06 AM
Well my video card actually has 512megs, so it will be ok anyway i think.
Thanks for the help!.
Yuxtapuestoelmono, not "Lmrt"
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 127
# 7
11-28-2012, 02:27 AM
Well I have twin MSI GTX 580 with 3GB of vram and I set the video limit to 1024MB + but still get low rez texture. It does appear to be a vram leak somewhere as starting the game the graphics look great and then degrades minutes in. Using /showmem 1 in the chat box, it shows an 800MB max memory overload and a subsequent reduction in texture starting at 1 and ending at 7. I did not have this problem before S7.


#It'sJustaGameAndAFreeOneAtThat!
Come Visit the 44th Fleet
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:15 PM.