Rihannsu
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,771
When I open STO, the launcher pre-selects Cryptic for my Account Type. Each time I want to log into STO I have to manually click Perfect World. How do I change the default to Perfect World?

You can find/contact me in game as @PatricianVetinari. Original Join Date: Feb 2010.
Need Help with Ship's Power? Check out my Ship Power Guide and Calculator.
Rihannsu
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,771
# 2
11-18-2012, 08:04 PM
I opened a PW Support ticket, #121118-000616 requesting the info.

You can find/contact me in game as @PatricianVetinari. Original Join Date: Feb 2010.
Need Help with Ship's Power? Check out my Ship Power Guide and Calculator.
Rihannsu
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,771
# 3
11-20-2012, 12:41 AM
Reply from Support:

Quote:
For now, until things are integrated, you will have to select it.

You can find/contact me in game as @PatricianVetinari. Original Join Date: Feb 2010.
Need Help with Ship's Power? Check out my Ship Power Guide and Calculator.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 52
# 4
11-20-2012, 05:48 AM
Weird, my default is PW. It changed the first time I signed on with PW account details.
Community Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 862
# 5
11-20-2012, 05:59 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by hachans View Post
Weird, my default is PW. It changed the first time I signed on with PW account details.
Ditto that. Mine defaults to PW...
Volunteer Community Moderator for the Star Trek Online Forums. My views may not represent those of Cryptic Studios or Perfect World Entertainment.
If you wish to speak to someone on the community team, file a 'forums and website' support ticket here, as we are not able to respond to PMs regarding moderation inquiries.
Rihannsu
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3,177
# 6
11-20-2012, 06:19 AM
Hm, just an idea... if you "log out" from the game (not "end" it), you can select that the game should save your username. Doing that, does that fix your problem from the next full launch of the client on?
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Promote what you love, instead of bashing what you hate.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?featur...lM_skuv4#t=584
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 765
# 7
11-20-2012, 06:54 AM
As I remember, there was some kind of setting or cache in Internet Explorer that had to be cleared so the launcher would default to the account type you wanted. I just don't remember the details (there were threads like this back during the PWE/Cryptic account merge time frame).
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 119
# 8
11-20-2012, 07:31 AM
It is slightly annoying, good to see I'm not the only one with this problem.

Hopefully someone comes up with a fix.
Rihannsu
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,771
# 9
11-20-2012, 11:34 AM
[
Quote:
Originally Posted by hachans View Post
Weird, my default is PW. It changed the first time I signed on with PW account details.
That's how it worked with my CO Launcher. When I logged on to CO the first time after I changed from a Cryptic to a PW account I selected PW and logged in. CO has remembered the setting. STO has not.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sophlogimo View Post
Hm, just an idea... if you "log out" from the game (not "end" it), you can select that the game should save your username. Doing that, does that fix your problem from the next full launch of the client on?
Hmm... Thanks for the idea. I have tried that in ever variation I can think of, no help.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sparhawk View Post
As I remember, there was some kind of setting or cache in Internet Explorer that had to be cleared so the launcher would default to the account type you wanted. I just don't remember the details (there were threads like this back during the PWE/Cryptic account merge time frame).
If you or anyone can give me details on this, I would try it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mailman650 View Post
It is slightly annoying, good to see I'm not the only one with this problem.

Hopefully someone comes up with a fix.
Agreed and ditto. Glad I'm not the only one. Unfortunately, if the PW Support is to be believed, it's a bug that is pending their systems being better integrated...

You can find/contact me in game as @PatricianVetinari. Original Join Date: Feb 2010.
Need Help with Ship's Power? Check out my Ship Power Guide and Calculator.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:06 AM.