Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 19
So yesterday I changed the skin on my ships to the veteran skin from the 900 day award

All ships went fine except for the armitage class.

A message came up saying that I had to buy the skin from the zen store, with a buy button next to it.

But since I already have the ship there is nothing to buy and it says "free" .
However, no matter how much I click, I can't get the "OK" button to highlight, and so I cannot change the skin on that ship.

Plz fix!

Last edited by amlross; 10-11-2012 at 12:22 AM.
Survivor of Romulus
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 9
# 2
10-11-2012, 03:08 AM
Same here. though i had the armitage already selected, but when i went into change something it wouldnt safe. now stuck with the thunderchild skin instead

please fix asap
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 653
# 3
10-11-2012, 03:30 AM
I think this is a general bug with the Armitage/Ship tailor. I found that I couldnt change the colouring of mine, it kept asking me to buy the Belfast interior, even though I'd already purchased it.

very annoying.
Admiral Rednall
* Server Hamster - This time it's personal *
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 18
# 4
10-12-2012, 09:26 AM
Same issue here. Trying to change skin type results in a pop up window saying I need to buy the Armitage ship!
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 371
# 5
10-12-2012, 10:07 AM
AFAICT, this is also a problem with the new Chimera class; doesn't look like the Vet skin is applying at all, looks like standard Type 1 ship materials. Is it just me, or is anyone else seeing this? Maybe the vet skin just doesn't have the same level of accents in the Chimera as it does other vessels...

I don't care how long you've been playing. I only care about how you play.
And remember to follow the rules.
Survivor of Romulus
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 25
# 6
11-20-2012, 11:16 AM
I have the same problem except I want to swap my Oslo struts back to the standard Armitage struts that it comes with by default. Keeps telling me I need to buy them and next to it it says they are free :S

Actually I just checked and I cannot change anything on the ship!
Ensign
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 3
# 7
11-25-2012, 02:19 PM
Same thing here - changed it to the Akira-Skin and now I can't change it back. - except for the struts.
Lieutenant
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 67
# 8
11-25-2012, 06:37 PM
I wonder if this in anyway related to not being able to use Fleet rondel too. Only Akira strut even shows fleet and/or UFP rondel. I hope this may help find the fix.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:11 AM.