Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Ensign
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 6
# 1 BOFF Powers gone
12-07-2012, 11:40 AM
So, I didn't notice this yesterday but I think it's something that may have been introduced with the latest update.

The tray where my BOFF powers used to be now only shows a tiny picture of the officer, nothing else, no powers, no controls, nothing.

I'm genuinely hoping this is just a bug and not a "Feature" I love STO and have never really had an issue with anything else but this, it wouldn't make sense to move them!

http://i95.photobucket.com/albums/l1.../BoffIssue.jpg

EDIT: Upon switching to a different Boff, their powers then listed in the tray, but I couldn't return to my original (better equipped) Boffs :/

Last edited by aranious; 12-07-2012 at 12:10 PM.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 211
# 2
12-07-2012, 12:52 PM
That is their way of fixing an existing bug but not mentioning what you need to do. You have to select a different boff then go back to the one you had.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,360
# 3
12-07-2012, 12:55 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by perfectcryptic View Post
That is their way of fixing an existing bug but not mentioning what you need to do. You have to select a different boff then go back to the one you had.
Yeah, if only there were some way of harassing people with in-game announcements in popup windows.

Ensign
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 6
# 4
12-07-2012, 12:57 PM
Yeah but that's the problem, I CAN'T go back to them :/ Actually, no I tell a lie, all but one of them will go back, I can't switch my tactical TO anyone else or back to the original :/
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,360
# 5
12-07-2012, 01:00 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by aranious View Post
Yeah but that's the problem, I CAN'T go back to them :/ Actually, no I tell a lie, all but one of them will go back, I can't switch my tactical TO anyone else or back to the original :/
The fix for me was first selecting "None" in the drop-down menu, then re-selecting the desired officer.
Ensign
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 6
# 6
12-07-2012, 01:08 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by hanover2 View Post
The fix for me was first selecting "None" in the drop-down menu, then re-selecting the desired officer.
Thanks but I can't even do that, no response from it what so ever, I've always had a weird problem with this particular Boff, she comes on away missions but I can NEVER put her as part of my default team :/
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:05 AM.