Go Back   Star Trek Online > Information and Discussion > Star Trek Online General Discussion
Login

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 307
So I went to the shipyard, saw I could have my captain's yacht and my 'escort both showing up on my UI. Was told this will facilitate entering into missions that require either the small or large ships without my having to go to a shipyard and manually change back and forth. Sounds great, so I did it. Boy do I regret it.

Every time i'm in an STF and get hurt, i do what we always do to repair and get back into the fight. I hit 'U' but behold! instead of my scort my shuttle shows up, and of course it's not damaged because it wasnt in the fight. So I have to click on my scort, click repair damage, and guess what? My Shuttle shows up again! And of course, as I said before, it doesnt have any fricken damage on it so why does it show up on this screen?

I then have to manually pick my scort from a drop down menu, repair the damage, which takes too many steps in the first place (but thats another story) and by then my CD already ended and ive wasted precious seconds of Borg pounding time.

Every single time my main ship gets injured i have to go through this tedious and ridiculous process. Is this a known issue and when will it get fixed. Or am I doing something stupid on my part and there is an easy fix?
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,654
# 2
12-16-2012, 08:20 PM
Agreed. The game seems to think your shuttle is the main ship, but you're still flying your ship. People want to know what kind of ship you're flying, they check your info, and they see your shuttle instead. Want to repair? Shuttle comes up first. Leave "Set Shuttle" option selected at the ship selector and beam back to your ship, guess what? YOU GET BEAMED TO YOUR SHUTTLE.

You know what, SCREW MY SHUTTLE! *decompresses shuttle bay* SO LOOONG!

@HyperLimited - Join Date: Oct 2009 - My Youtube Stuff - FIX THE UI!

Quote:
Originally Posted by sinn74 View Post
Maybe if the expansion was as great as they claim, people wouldn't be anywhere near Japori. Just sayin'.
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 307
# 3
12-16-2012, 08:49 PM
So there's no know fix and we have to wait for the devs to um, correct this? Is it on their list or is this one of those working as intended bugs?
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,442
# 4
12-16-2012, 11:24 PM
According to the latest ask Cryptic blog, they are looking to change the mechanism for repairs entirely so don't hold out for a fix on it.

If you dismiss your shuttle and reclaim it but don't "ready it" it somewhat solves this problem particularly if you don't often do the material requiring a shuttle.
Commander
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 312
# 5
12-17-2012, 04:27 AM
Rename your shuttle. The ships in UI are ordered by alphabetic order :-)
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 126
# 6
12-17-2012, 06:35 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by luxchristian View Post
Rename your shuttle. The ships in UI are ordered by alphabetic order :-)
I'm not sure if that works. My ship name starts with a "C". My shuttle name starts with an "S". When I check my info, my shuttle still shows up instead of my ship.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 217
# 7
12-17-2012, 07:28 AM
Same here, and I actively renamed the shuttle to start with a letter further down the alphabet. I still get the shuttle first when calling up the damage screen.
Captain
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 3,610
# 8
12-17-2012, 07:43 AM
There is a reason I call my Runabout the annoying ****tle. Same goes for my Toron.
It is said the best weapon is one that is never fired. I disagree. The best weapon is one you only have to fire... once.
Why the Devs can't make PvE content harder. <--- DR proved me wrong!
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 307
# 9
12-17-2012, 07:35 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by tc10b View Post
According to the latest ask Cryptic blog, they are looking to change the mechanism for repairs entirely so don't hold out for a fix on it.

If you dismiss your shuttle and reclaim it but don't "ready it" it somewhat solves this problem particularly if you don't often do the material requiring a shuttle.
Can I dismiss my captain's yacht and reclaim it for free? I don't want to run the risk of having to buy it again or use up a shuttle token. Not that I use it often, but why lose a ship due to the game's bug. I have this problem on 2 of my 4 VAs. Ya, took me 2x to learn my lesson.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,352
# 10
12-17-2012, 10:17 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by luxchristian View Post
Rename your shuttle. The ships in UI are ordered by alphabetic order :-)

No they're not.


My SHIP name starts with an A.

SHUTTLE name starts with an S.


Try again.



I too would like to just ditch my shuttle all together, I've used this "amazingly convienent swap feature" all of once, and the mission failed anyway.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:06 AM.