Empire Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 6,766
# 431
11-09-2012, 07:20 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by k0rsak0f View Post

Left Alt "+TrayExecByTray 1 0 $$ +TrayExecByTray 2 3"
It may be missing the first "+". As well make sure the "Left Alt" designation is correctly worded.
Those are my only tips that I can think of.
Richard Hamilton (1975-2014)
goodbye good friend. We will see you in the DMZ in the sky oneday, save a shot for us.
Ensign
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 4
# 432 Not working
11-26-2012, 04:12 AM
I saved the file in Live as space.txt, but when i try to load it ingame it doesnt work. Halp?
Empire Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 6,766
# 433
11-26-2012, 05:14 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by sireravyn View Post
I saved the file in Live as space.txt, but when i try to load it ingame it doesnt work. Halp?
go to your chat bar and type /bind_load_file <name of file>.txt.
The command should actual autopopulate as you type it if you want to be absolutely correct.
Otherwise your key bind may have a glitch in it somewhere.
Richard Hamilton (1975-2014)
goodbye good friend. We will see you in the DMZ in the sky oneday, save a shot for us.
Ensign
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 4
# 434
11-26-2012, 06:25 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by bitemepwe View Post
go to your chat bar and type /bind_load_file <name of file>.txt.
The command should actual autopopulate as you type it if you want to be absolutely correct.
Otherwise your key bind may have a glitch in it somewhere.
Then i guess it has a glitch. any way around it?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 212
# 435
12-30-2012, 12:03 PM
F9 "StatsPreset_Load Preset_1"
F10 "StatsPreset_Load Preset_2"
F11 "StatsPreset_Load Preset_3"
F12 "StatsPreset_Load Preset_4"
/bind Yb throttleadjust .25 (increase throttle)
/bind Ab throttleadjust -.25 (decrease throttle/ reverse)


Currently I manually adjust weapon/engine/shield power levels with the fine-tune slider (option 3). Is there a way to keybind it (i.e shields .60 etc) or is the mouse button the only way?

Thank You
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 758
# 436 STO Default Options bind
01-01-2013, 11:08 AM
Forgive my ignorance but why the OP asked for the STO Options keybinds be changed to something else:

i = Inventory
k = Skills
u = Status
o = People
j = Missions
l = Log
m = Map


Skills = Control+k "GenSendMessage Root ShowPowers"
People = Control+p "GenSendMessage Root ShowPeople"
Missions = Control+j "GenSendMessage Root ShowMissions"
Captain's Log = Control+l "GenSendMessage Root ShowCaptainLog"
Map = Control+m "GenSendMessage Root ShowMap"
Fleet = Control+f "GenSendMessage Root ShowFleet"
Remote Contact = Control+h "GenSendMessage Root ShowRemoteContacts" (This is hailing Starfleet.)
Tickets = Control+t "GenSendMessage TicketWindow_Root ShowWithoutScreenshot" (Used to view any Bug Tickets.)
Assignments = Control+a "GenSendMessage Root ShowShipCrewAssignments"
Status = Control+s "GenSendMessage Root ShowStatus"
Tray Powers = Control+w "GenSendMessage Root ShowTrayPowers"
Inventory = Control+i "GenSendMessage Root ShowInventory"


Shouldn't this matter at all. I tried keybinding without doing the above steps and still was able to bind whole trays. Is it really that critical and if so what is the impact. I'm sorry but couldnt find a good answer in the entire post. Other guides dont mention it at all.

Thanks:
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 115
# 437
01-01-2013, 07:40 PM
The reason for changing those is so that you could use those leters if you wanted to for key binds with out problems. I for one have not done it and my binds work just fine. Its all about making things easer for everyone else.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 146
# 438
01-01-2013, 08:33 PM
Is there a default keybind file? The one that is there, even before you've made your own bind files? Where is it stored?

It just would help that I could copy to it, when I make my own bindfile, all the ones there that are automatic, but copying and pasting them (then perhaps changing them to what I prefer) I'm guessing I would have to copy it all first to my new bindfile then change it.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 102
# 439
01-02-2013, 09:21 AM
There is no default keybind file. If you tried to save a file by using the /bind_save_file ground.txt slash command without customizing any keybinds, the file would be empty.
Ensign
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1
# 440
01-02-2013, 10:24 AM
I've a question: playing around in the interface I right-click-dragged the abilities from the officers slots (in space mode). This didn't remove the abilities from their slots, just the keybindings for the abilities (i.e. alt+1, alt+2).

How can I get these keybindings back?

Thanks!
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:19 AM.