Commander
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 399
# 1 Issues with 32' monitor
12-31-2012, 11:35 AM
I hooked up a 32' monitor and now
i am having loading and graphic problems
and resolution problems with 1360 x 768.
Survivor of Romulus
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 801
# 2
12-31-2012, 12:59 PM
try running the game at 1920 X 1080 and see if you still have the same problems. I used to play on a 32" then got a 46" and have never had a problem with the 1080 ratio.
Lieutenant
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 74
# 3
12-31-2012, 01:13 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by artanisen View Post
I hooked up a 32' monitor and now
i am having loading and graphic problems
and resolution problems with 1360 x 768.
The red-bolded text is what I'm concerned with. Hooking up a "monitor" should never cause loading issues, graphical perhaps, but usually only related to aspect ratio issues if anything. Now, assuming you installed drivers for the monitor, again, assuming that it's new and is considered a smart monitor/tv, then yes, that can cause issues. Also, not knowing what operating system you're using or your machine's specs for that matter, it's very difficult for us to offer up much in the lines of help.

Another item of note: Aspect ratios and resolutions are no longer an issue and haven't been since Win98se. You will either see what's on the screen or you wont and in 15 secs, Winblows will revert back to what worked before; so you see, that is all moot.

Now, if you installed drivers, then yes, we need to know what they are, who manufactured your "monitor", etc. With that info, we will most certainly be able to work toward a fix for you.

Best regards,

Jenna
Commander
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 399
# 4
12-31-2012, 01:41 PM
i switched Back to 1680x1050 takes a bit to load but the graphics are ok now.

yea i thought it was strange when i had it set on 1360 x 768
graphic was acting all weird, and i kept changing the settings
and still wouldn't work, the graphics kept getting worse.

but now everything is all good,

side note: its a 32 LED TV 720p 60hz
lol not a computer monitor the graphics on this thing is insane to me.
now that its working. thanks for the reply guys.

Last edited by artanisen; 12-31-2012 at 01:44 PM.
Commander
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 307
# 5
01-03-2013, 09:55 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by artanisen View Post
720p
I'd suggest you run the game at 720p on this 720p screen with presumable 720p native resolution.
If it says 720p on the lid that actually means something.
It means 720p, which means 1280 x 720.

Of course there might be something about overscan but 720p is 1280 x 720.
Nothing else.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:30 AM.