Ensign
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 15
# 711
12-23-2012, 01:19 PM
stuck with cryptic launcher autoupdate trying to connect 2 times
and then showing
'unable to establish connection to patch server'

and yet my internet connection works fine
Ensign
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3
# 712
12-29-2012, 08:32 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by jalaso View Post
After reading hundreds of posts about this error, there is no fix, this game sucks, no fix not even from the dev team, this doesn't happen in wow, rift or d3, only here, I guess this gives you the long sight of the future of this game = Going Nowhere.


Star Trek Online = FAIL

BTW If someone says reinstall Windows 7, this is not a fix this is there way of telling you to stop whinging.


...maybe you should reinstall Windows 7
Ensign
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2
# 713 happy happy
01-01-2013, 04:02 PM
iv just done this patch update iv bee having the same problem u have to extrac it with winzip 17.0 and extrac it in a new folder
Commander
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 343
# 714 Mystery Solved
01-02-2013, 06:09 PM
the problem is with both the game and the internet.
there is a rouge ip block on the server thet is causing this prob.
it blocks the ip address and area of the game. wait for the next patch, your area will hopefully be allowed access.
Hope it helps.
trekie564
Ensign
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1
# 715
01-04-2013, 09:58 AM
..........* sigh *... I've tried 14 times every time it's the same, 2 trys patching then an error message.

Can anyone help me, PLEASE! ,I took a break form sto for a couple of months but now im hooked again.

If anyone can halp I would much apprecratie it.
Ensign
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 8
# 716
01-04-2013, 10:11 AM
I had this problem twice now.

The first time it lasted about a day and then just took care of itself. I had tried several things like removing power from the router, turning off protection software and firewall, etc. I had finally given up and gone to bed. The next day it was working again, so I just assumed that it had been a problem on the other end of the connection.

Yesterday it happened again. I tried many of the same things, gave up and went to bed, but this time I still couldn't connect when I woke up. In the USA a lot of people with cable modem rent their routers. I rent mine from my provider. The set up in my home has two routers, actually. One is wireless and one is direct cable. I usually have my gaming PC hooked to the direct router. Out of desperation I switched it to the wireless router.

That seems to have worked. I can now log in to the game. This whole problem might be a router issue. I use Charter Cable, the router that stopped working for this game (but would still work for the rest of the internet) was a Touchstone Telephony Modem, and the wireless router that now lets me connect to the launcher is made by Ubee.

I hope that helps somebody else troubleshoot their issue.
Former PWE Community Team Lead
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 9,047
# 717
01-04-2013, 10:17 AM
Please download the launcher here and let me know if it solved the issue you are experiencing: http://files.startrekonline.com/laun...k%20Online.exe

Cheers,

Brandon =/\=
Brandon "BranFlakes" Felczer | Former Community Team Lead for Perfect World Entertainment
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 770
# 718
01-04-2013, 11:03 AM
use branflakes launcher link i installed it loads fine now takes 2 minutes
Ensign
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2
# 719
01-05-2013, 03:11 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by pwebranflakes View Post
Please download the launcher here and let me know if it solved the issue you are experiencing: http://files.startrekonline.com/laun...k%20Online.exe

Cheers,

Brandon =/\=
Thank you Brandon, Finally I can play (after I download 960 mb) This needs to be posted on the main website!
Ensign
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1
# 720 Same for me.
01-12-2013, 01:14 PM
3 25 ms 23 ms 29 ms ************ [*.*.*.*]
4 28 ms 31 ms 35 ms ************ [*.*.*.*]
5 24 ms 25 ms 23 ms ae-1.r00.londen01.uk.bb.gin.ntt.net [83.231.199.161]
6 25 ms 26 ms 24 ms ae-6.r02.londen03.uk.bb.gin.ntt.net [129.250.3.2]
7 24 ms 25 ms 24 ms te2-4.mag01.lon02.atlas.cogentco.com [130.117.14.173]
8 149 ms 205 ms 205 ms te7-2.ccr01.lon02.atlas.cogentco.com [130.117.50.138]
9 27 ms 27 ms 24 ms te0-0-0-2.ccr21.lon01.atlas.cogentco.com [130.117.1.157]
10 29 ms 31 ms 27 ms te0-1-0-4.mpd21.lon13.atlas.cogentco.com [154.54.57.98]
11 103 ms 102 ms 103 ms te0-3-0-4.ccr21.bos01.atlas.cogentco.com [154.54.30.129]
12 104 ms 108 ms 99 ms te4-4.ccr01.bos06.atlas.cogentco.com [66.28.4.42]
13 * * * Request timed out.
14 * * * Request timed out.
15 * * * Request timed out.
16 * * * Request timed out.
17 * * * Request timed out.
18 * * * Request timed out.
19 * * * Request timed out.
20 * * * Request timed out.
21 * ^C


Same, clearly a routing issue between Cogentco and whomever hosts the STO network.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:01 AM.