Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 215
While I liked the idea of being able to preset your shuttle of choice and were able to move seemlessly into shuttle missions I do not like they way it works now.

First off you apparently are always in your shuttle.. No matter which ship you are in you are still in your shuttle. Your character information window still shows your shuttle as your ship. When you do elite content and need to repair it is even more clumsy you still have to tell it you want to use 1 repair part even if you want 1 injury which is bad enough and something i had been able to live with. but now you open the window and there is your shuttle not the ship you are in... then you have to select your ship then go through the whole process. basically you are adding an additional penalty for death to those who actually repair their injuries because it takes longer than the respawn timer to go through this process.

So I thought today i will just delete my shuttles and then there will not be a default shuttle... then when they are all gone i can add another and just not set it as default shuttle... NOPE it adds one in again.

So basically any toon i wish to do elite level content with i can not have a shuttle on. please either fix it to where we can set a primary ship or deselect the default shuttle.
Ensign
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1
# 2
01-06-2013, 09:27 PM
I'd like to second this, the process is very clumsy at present. If the repair screen would default to the currently piloted ship, it'll be a big help.
Commander
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 257
# 3
01-07-2013, 01:12 AM
I Agree.

It is clumsy, it shows my shuttle information not my ship information on half my characters, plus if you are mid STF and need to do a quick repair, you have to specify your ship twice before you can do the repair, a bit annoying.
Ensign
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 3
# 4
01-07-2013, 02:01 AM
The best that I can tell as to why you see shuttles in everyone's info, is because it depends on what the name of your shuttle is compared to the name of your ship. If your shuttle starts with a letter before your ship, it appears first, i.e. shuttle's name is Alpha, ship's name is Beta, you'll always see the shuttle.
Captain
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2,993
# 5
01-07-2013, 03:31 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by moozleone View Post
The best that I can tell as to why you see shuttles in everyone's info, is because it depends on what the name of your shuttle is compared to the name of your ship. If your shuttle starts with a letter before your ship, it appears first, i.e. shuttle's name is Alpha, ship's name is Beta, you'll always see the shuttle.
Nope, I have the USS Clarity (Starship) and the USS Yellowstone (Shuttle, couldn't be bothered to invent a name for an unused ship) and on login it shows the shuttle
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 240
# 6
01-07-2013, 04:44 AM
Oh, and the new Toron doesn't allow you to assign a bridge officer.
Pretty much 100% usless.

... I'm just saying.
Ensign
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 15
# 7
01-07-2013, 07:37 PM
Agreed

I dont want to fix my shuttle in an stf
I dont want to fix my shuttle in an stf
I dont want to see my shuttle

Please fix this or revert the changes this is ridiculous the way it is now and hasnt been fixed
Rihannsu
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 866
# 8
01-09-2013, 06:38 AM
My klingon has a shuttle named "Zzzzz" to avoid the alphabetic name issue. It still shows up for repairs during STF and I have to manually select my ship.
Community Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 4,198
# 9 Moved Thread
01-09-2013, 08:01 AM
If I understand this correctly, this thread is basically about a UI issue with ship repair, where the shuttle is always the ship selected for repair regardless of what you happen to be flying at the time.

I have moved the thread to the Controls and UI sub-forum, where I believe it will get more focused attention from the Development team responsible for user interface. I hope this helps.
Volunteer Community Moderator for the Star Trek Online forums -- My views may not represent those of Cryptic Studios or Perfect World Entertainment. If you wish to speak to someone on the community team, file a "forums and website" support ticket here, as we are not able to respond to PMs regarding moderation inquiries.
Link: How to PM - Twitter @STOMod_Bluegeek
Ensign
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 15
# 10
01-09-2013, 09:44 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluegeek View Post
If I understand this correctly, this thread is basically about a UI issue with ship repair, where the shuttle is always the ship selected for repair regardless of what you happen to be flying at the time.

I have moved the thread to the Controls and UI sub-forum, where I believe it will get more focused attention from the Development team responsible for user interface. I hope this helps.
It is more then just the shuttle being shown for the ship repair screen. The shuttle name also appears on the login screen as your active ship rather then your ship. It also shows when you right click on someone your your self , then click on info to see the bio you will also see the shuttle as the active ship.

On one of my characters I am flying the fleet defiant but it always states that I am in my type-10 shuttle.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:45 AM.