Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 290
While the character IS transferred to Tribble, the Stations tab isn't working correctly. It only displays the landing party. The BOFFS and their skills are completely missing.

I've tried re-logging, erasing the toon and re-importing, importing a different toon, but the problem persists. It seems to be effecting only the newly imported toons, as toons already existing on Tribble display their BOFFS and skills under the Station tab per usual.
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 290
# 2
01-13-2013, 04:46 PM
Doesn't anybody else have this problem? I continue to transfer toons over to Tribble and each time there are no Bridge Officer stations, meaning no Cmd, Lt, Ensign, LtC slots. So with no station slots there are no BOFF skills AT ALL. In space all I have are Captain abilities, special console powers, and batteries.

This can't be just my toons that are afflicted. Will a dev please tell me I'm either crazy or that this is being looked into? I've filed a ticket but received no response. I've filed a bug report and no mention of it on tribble fixes.

How can i test builds if i cant use BOFFs? Please someone respond.
Captain
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1,416
# 3
01-14-2013, 03:52 AM
Isn't it just the "normal" s.7 boff bug that happened to everyone?

Did you try changing ship and re-equip them?

If you are going back on tribble do me a favour and check your reputation window and see if your unlocks are there because it tells me I am 0 reputation and won't display my unlocks.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 242
Quote:
Originally Posted by vestereng View Post
If you are going back on tribble do me a favour and check your reputation window and see if your unlocks are there because it tells me I am 0 reputation and won't display my unlocks.
I noticed the same issue the first day I transferred a character to Tribble, the rep was back at 0. Though, since I had reached tier 1 on both reps and selected the tier 1 powers (upgrades) BEFORE I transferred, the powers were apparently still selected, but I can't really know for sure if the stat bonus was actually active.

When it comes to the boff stations missing, I've never had that issue on Tribble, even though I transferred my characters after Season 7. Could the selected ship have something to do with it? I've flyed the Odyssey, Bortas, and Breen ship on Tribble and never had the Boff stations disappear.
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 290
# 5
01-14-2013, 04:44 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by vestereng View Post
Isn't it just the "normal" s.7 boff bug that happened to everyone?

Did you try changing ship and re-equip them?

If you are going back on tribble do me a favour and check your reputation window and see if your unlocks are there because it tells me I am 0 reputation and won't display my unlocks.
I never heard about missing Tribble station slots as a 'normal' s7 bug. I know that on holo we all had missing boffs in the station slots and had to reassign them. But this is different, the slots themselves are gone. I cant even select a boff for, say Cmdr, because Cmdr doesn't even display. None of the stations display.

I recopied some toons to tribble again, went to the shipyard and changed ships. On some of the changed ships the stations slots were there and I could select Boffs. On some I couldn't. And when I switched back to my original ship, the station slots were still missing.

Re reputations, according to the Status tab my toons were still T5 with the selected passives highlighted. However, my unlocks like yours also aren't displayed. In the project selections, the only choices I had were the grind ones. No weapons or anything seemed to have been unlocked. However, I know that we can go to the DS9 vendor near Roxy and test for free all of the rep weapons.

Quote:
Originally Posted by admiralnat View Post
When it comes to the boff stations missing, I've never had that issue on Tribble, even though I transferred my characters after Season 7. Could the selected ship have something to do with it? I've flyed the Odyssey, Bortas, and Breen ship on Tribble and never had the Boff stations disappear.
One of the problem ships is an Odyssey. Also Patrol Escort. It is strange how some ships at the shipyards have boff slots and some do not.

Last edited by sonulinu2; 01-14-2013 at 04:48 AM.
Ensign
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 8
# 6 Bug
01-14-2013, 08:24 AM
I can't even transfer my characters to tribble "Character transfer failed. Please try again later"
And yes I have enough free slots to transfer another character.
Captain
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1,416
# 7
01-14-2013, 09:04 AM
Remember you can't "overwrite" the same character. If you already have a cap. stardust on tribble it won't permit you send a newer version of cap. stardust over.
You have to delete it first and then transfer the replica.

The reason the missing unlock projects are extra unfortunate for me is I went on there to mess around with another bug that doesn't show costume unlocks.

Patience is a virtue I guess
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 290
# 8
01-14-2013, 12:22 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by vestereng View Post
Remember you can't "overwrite" the same character. If you already have a cap. stardust on tribble it won't permit you send a newer version of cap. stardust over.
You have to delete it first and then transfer the replica.

The reason the missing unlock projects are extra unfortunate for me is I went on there to mess around with another bug that doesn't show costume unlocks.

Patience is a virtue I guess
Yup, I know about the same toon overwrite limitation. I'm experiencing this problem with different toons. Is there a limit on the number of different toons that can be transferred? Would it be 2 (i.e., should I limit my testing to one toon on tribble at a time?).
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 290
# 9
01-15-2013, 12:22 PM
Nope even one at a time doesn't work. It seems to be random. Some ships have the station slots and some don't, but most of the time the ship I'm currently using and need to test(!) is one of the ones with this glitch.

Devs please put this on your list. I've wasted days trying different ways to test different builds on tribble and have yet been unsuccessful.
Commander
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 302
# 10
01-26-2013, 07:49 PM
i just noticed this thread it is nice to know this is a known issue and others have it too well hopefuly resolved soon
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:52 PM.