Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
Trying to use a parser to see how im doing dps wise and i try the /combatlog 1 but it doesnt create the file in /logs/gameclient.

Any ideas?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
06-17-2012, 05:07 PM
lol nvm u enabled it and you then need to battle for it to record lol i just figured it would have wrote the previous battles log which i could read in chat into the file. Case solved. ;P
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 300
# 3
01-14-2013, 11:48 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Archived Post View Post
lol nvm u enabled it and you then need to battle for it to record lol i just figured it would have wrote the previous battles log which i could read in chat into the file. Case solved. ;P
I'm having issues with this too.
I started An STF and typed in the chat box CombatLog 1
And proceeded to fight. After the STF ended I typed in the chat box CombatLog 0 to end recording.
With entering the command lines I got no acknowledgement in the chat window of any kind (do you get any kind of notification or recorded telemetry when you type in CombatLog 1?)
And no file had been saved.

What am I doing wrong?

Thanks .
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 531
# 4
01-15-2013, 12:44 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by keeny75 View Post
I'm having issues with this too.
I started An STF and typed in the chat box CombatLog 1
And proceeded to fight. After the STF ended I typed in the chat box CombatLog 0 to end recording.
With entering the command lines I got no acknowledgement in the chat window of any kind (do you get any kind of notification or recorded telemetry when you type in CombatLog 1?)
And no file had been saved.

What am I doing wrong?

Thanks .
It doesn't tell you at all that it is running and that it is saving it in a file. Make sure you put a slash before it. ie "/combatlog 1"

It should be in the logs folder. I think it's the default, but mine is always in C:/Users/Public/Games/Cryptic Studios/Star Trek Online/live/gameclient/logs

If you load the raw file it looks like a text wall of gibberish. You'll need to use a parser like STOICS.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 300
# 5
01-15-2013, 12:59 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by bohiap View Post
It doesn't tell you at all that it is running and that it is saving it in a file. Make sure you put a slash before it. ie "/combatlog 1"

It should be in the logs folder. I think it's the default, but mine is always in C:/Users/Public/Games/Cryptic Studios/Star Trek Online/live/gameclient/logs

If you load the raw file it looks like a text wall of gibberish. You'll need to use a parser like STOICS.
Yeah I've been putting the / in and your folder is I'm the same location as mine. There is a log in there that says CombatLog but it dosen't have the time and date that shows when the data was recorded. I should have about five files there by now but not a sausage. Lol
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 531
# 6
01-15-2013, 01:09 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by keeny75 View Post
Yeah I've been putting the / in and your folder is I'm the same location as mine. There is a log in there that says CombatLog but it dosen't have the time and date that shows when the data was recorded. I should have about five files there by now but not a sausage. Lol
Um yeah. It's one file. It doesn't save multiple files. I didn't think of that. I usually do a run, save the log, and then pop back to my desktop and rename it something else. That way it constantly creates another combatlog file.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 300
# 7
01-15-2013, 01:19 AM
Ahhh ok I'll give it a go As soon as I get in from work.

Thank you
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 300
# 8
01-15-2013, 09:48 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by bohiap View Post
Um yeah. It's one file. It doesn't save multiple files. I didn't think of that. I usually do a run, save the log, and then pop back to my desktop and rename it something else. That way it constantly creates another combatlog file.
Nop still not working.
I deleted the CombatLog file and recorded a new battle scene. Ended the new recording and had a look at the new file. Again it only said "CombatLog" but I entered it in to "ACT" anyway but nothing happened.

I followed the instructions to the letter but it just won't have it.
Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 297
# 9
03-19-2015, 02:15 AM
I had an issue recently and I am pretty sure it came up after a windows update which included Java. I had to uninstall Java completely and Combatlog Reader. After a fresh install of both I ran a mission and it worked fine. I hope this helps.
[Click here to join the fleet.
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3,064
# 10
03-19-2015, 03:20 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by rossclansforce1 View Post
I had an issue recently and I am pretty sure it came up after a windows update which included Java. I had to uninstall Java completely and Combatlog Reader. After a fresh install of both I ran a mission and it worked fine. I hope this helps.
Considering the last post was over 2 years ago, I assume they got this fixed awhile back. Please don't necro posts.

/closed
Volunteer Community Moderator for the Star Trek Online forums
My views may not represent those of Cryptic Studios or Perfect World Entertainment
If you wish to speak to someone on the community team, file a community support ticket here, as we are not able to respond to PMs regarding moderation inquiries.
Contact: Twitter | Line Messenger: askray113
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:08 PM.