Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 5,236
# 61
01-17-2013, 06:07 PM
Yeah, it continuously asking for the confirmation code with Gateway is annoying. I hope they will soon solve it.
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1,110
# 62
01-17-2013, 06:15 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by tangolight View Post
That isn't true. The Account Guard doesn't work on IP address, it works per computer or device. See http://crypticstudios.com/accountguard for more details.


As well, they are continually pushing out fixes for the Gateway, which is why it's still marked as being in beta.

From http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/sh...d.php?t=516551


You can use this thread to report bugs and technical issues on Gateway and this thread for feedback and discussion.
Based on the Account Guard FAQ link, the PC identifier being used is the Computer Name (for Windows PC's). Unfortunately this identifier is easy to change for would-be hackers, so I don't know how much security it actually provides.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 185
# 63
01-17-2013, 06:17 PM
yeah just disable account guard. seems like more trouble than its worth, i always see people biching about it, but i disabled it the second i heard about it, and haven't had any login issues at all.
Fleet: Stargate-Union
Pizza: Pepperoni
Kalek shel'tek!

"Do not make me look foolish by allowing yourself to be murdered" -Lord Yu
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 770
# 64
01-17-2013, 06:36 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by shar487a View Post
Based on the Account Guard FAQ link, the PC identifier being used is the Computer Name (for Windows PC's). Unfortunately this identifier is easy to change for would-be hackers, so I don't know how much security it actually provides.
No, that's just how it lists it under the list of authorized devices. It's purely for your benefit, rather than just showing you the arcane looking identifier string it would use. This is why when you have the option to rename what your computer or browser is listed as in the Account Guard, and you can change it to something that doesn't match what you actually have.

The FAQ doesn't say exactly how it identifies it, but for a computer, it could be anything from your MAC address, to some sort of unique OS identifier key, and for browsers, it's likely a cookie.
Ainu - Join Date: Aug 2008
Foundry Missions: 1) The Source of Power (ST-HSWUBD5TQ) [Federation] 16+
-----=====*****<[ Fleet Recruitment Thread ]>*****=====-----
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 169
# 65
01-17-2013, 07:50 PM
i do have a bug to report:

Gateway was supposed to be patched today, yet it doesn't appear to have any of the features listed in today's patch notes

no fleet anything, no sounds on mouse-over, none of that
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 185
# 66
01-17-2013, 08:18 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by argent007 View Post
i do have a bug to report:

Gateway was supposed to be patched today, yet it doesn't appear to have any of the features listed in today's patch notes

no fleet anything, no sounds on mouse-over, none of that
11pm

http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/sh...d.php?t=516561
Fleet: Stargate-Union
Pizza: Pepperoni
Kalek shel'tek!

"Do not make me look foolish by allowing yourself to be murdered" -Lord Yu
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 169
# 67
01-17-2013, 09:50 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by blevok View Post
huh, when did that happen? the patches are usually 10AM server time
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 509
# 68
01-18-2013, 12:07 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by argent007 View Post
huh, when did that happen? the patches are usually 10AM server time
Yesterday late afternoon, evening PST, IIRC.
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 173
# 69
01-18-2013, 06:46 AM
still no sign of the fleet options
Rhys Delta
Head of Technical Services
TaskForce Atlantis
www.taskforceatlantis.com
STO Forums Join Date: August 2009
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 169
# 70
01-18-2013, 08:22 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by rhysdelta View Post
still no sign of the fleet options
and sounds on mouse-over is only applying for the initial login button, none of the others are doing this
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:54 AM.