Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,063
# 1 proxy change
10-31-2012, 01:20 PM
hello!

I am having lag issues all over the game lately. now I have figured a way out to fix this, but it is not working always.

so I am an EU player, and I want to use the EU proxys. if I use those, then I dont have lag and issues


however eu1 proxy is garbage. I never ever joined to the game with that, it hangs on me on the connecting to the login server page. however eu2 proxy works like a charm

so all I would like to know, how to force the game to run on eu2 proxy instead of the not working (maybe not even existing) eu1
Ensign
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4
# 2
11-08-2012, 05:17 PM
+1

I would like to know how to force eu2 proxy too.

Is there an "Advanced command line" command to solve this?

Best regards,
d
Ensign
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 11
# 3
11-11-2012, 02:17 AM
Yes, this EU proxy issue should be fixed asap. Due to lag issues I have to use EU proxy but nearly every time the game tries to connect EU1 proxy, which doesn't work. EU2 (when I manage to get there) works relatively smoothly and the game is enjoyable.

This is ridiculous as it easily eats more than 30 minutes of my playing time because I have to either wait for the game to understand it can't connect to EU1 or I have to kill the game via Task Manager and try again. And I have to do this like 5 times in a row (number varies from day to day).

So remove EU1 or give us options to choose more specifically which proxy to connect (EU1 or EU2), please.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,063
# 4
12-23-2012, 12:33 AM
for a while I thought they fixed this, since I was logging only to EU2, but appearantly this still persists.

the past few days it took me 5-7 tries to get to EU2 so I can actually play. I have no idea what is going on, but they should look into it
Ensign
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 29
# 5
12-23-2012, 04:53 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by ferdzso0 View Post
hello!

I am having lag issues all over the game lately. now I have figured a way out to fix this, but it is not working always.

so I am an EU player, and I want to use the EU proxys. if I use those, then I dont have lag and issues


however eu1 proxy is garbage. I never ever joined to the game with that, it hangs on me on the connecting to the login server page. however eu2 proxy works like a charm

so all I would like to know, how to force the game to run on eu2 proxy instead of the not working (maybe not even existing) eu1
this is the trick to force eu2 proxy for default eu proxy
  1. determine your windows directory, for example C:\Windows
  2. go to command prompt (cmd)
  3. take not of eu1 ip address by using: ping eu1.proxy.crypticstudios.com
  4. change to your windows drive and enter folder C:\Windows\system32\drivers\etc (cd c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc)
  5. edit file named "hosts" using notepad (notepad.exe hosts)
  6. add this line at the bottom: 79.125.26.110 eu1.proxy.crypticstudios.com
  7. save the file end close notepad
  8. ping eu1 again as above, note the ip address
if the ip address has different than the previous, it's done. if not, verify again all steps above. now your windows will force any hostname resolve of eu1 to eu2, try login to sto, note that sto still displaying "using eu1.proxy.crypticstudios.com" but actually you're now connected to eu2
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,063
# 6
01-04-2013, 02:51 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by buayafederasi View Post
this is the trick to force eu2 proxy for default eu proxy
  1. determine your windows directory, for example C:\Windows
  2. go to command prompt (cmd)
  3. take not of eu1 ip address by using: ping eu1.proxy.crypticstudios.com
  4. change to your windows drive and enter folder C:\Windows\system32\drivers\etc (cd c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc)
  5. edit file named "hosts" using notepad (notepad.exe hosts)
  6. add this line at the bottom: 79.125.26.110 eu1.proxy.crypticstudios.com
  7. save the file end close notepad
  8. ping eu1 again as above, note the ip address
if the ip address has different than the previous, it's done. if not, verify again all steps above. now your windows will force any hostname resolve of eu1 to eu2, try login to sto, note that sto still displaying "using eu1.proxy.crypticstudios.com" but actually you're now connected to eu2
tried it, didnt work (ip adress was different).

also it would be simpler, if Cryptic just fixed the damned proxy 1, or turned it off or something
Ensign
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 29
# 7
01-06-2013, 02:08 AM
what windows are you using?
do you install windows on c:\windows or other drive & folder?
do you have administrator previlidge on your windows logon?

above method works from windows xp to windows 7, haven't tried on 8 yet.

this is example on my machine, windows xp, windows installed on c:\winnt

http://buaya.funcafe.web.id/etc/proxychange_step1.jpg
make sure edit that highlighted file using notepad, or if it does not exist, create it.

http://buaya.funcafe.web.id/etc/proxychange_step2.jpg
this is the file usually look like, add that entry at the last line & save it.

verify those steps using this:
http://buaya.funcafe.web.id/etc/proxychange_step3.jpg
your result should be like above, disregard the latency, just note the ip address

this method always work on overriding domain/ip resolve, make sure you do those steps correctly
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,063
# 8
01-18-2013, 01:29 PM
win7, and as I said it did change the ip and stuff, it just stoppes on proxy 1 still...

now i just dropped this whole proxy thing instead, and will relog and try if the lag is unbearable (esp since last patch the loading times are again stuck, and horribly long, so I dont wanna play around with this dodgin for proxy2)

would be nice if it was fixed though, this was an issue for half a year atleast now
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:36 AM.