Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,137
# 71
01-18-2013, 08:35 AM
Only ever got into it once after it was just announced, now it always says closed for maintenance. Just tried again, asked for the one time code again LOL and then said same thing, closed for maintenance.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3,203
# 72
01-18-2013, 09:39 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattjohnsonva View Post
Only ever got into it once after it was just announced, now it always says closed for maintenance. Just tried again, asked for the one time code again LOL and then said same thing, closed for maintenance.
Got that myself a few minutes ago.

I just need to get in there once, to press the 'opt-out' button.
KBF Lord MalaK
Awoken Dead

Contact support @ https://support.perfectworld.com/app/ask
to show your displeasure over the stealth mail attachment nerf
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 240
# 73
01-18-2013, 12:00 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by lordmalak1 View Post
Got that myself a few minutes ago.

I just need to get in there once, to press the 'opt-out' button.
i've been in, i've seen the builds of others. it's pretty cool. i see it as a novelty/curiosity/learning experience. i'm not going to use it to try to get a leg up on certain pvp players.

but if you want to opt out, the button is not in the gateway, it's in-game. there is no dishonor in doing so...
Fleet: Stargate-Union
Pizza: Pepperoni
Kalek shel'tek!

"Do not make me look foolish by allowing yourself to be murdered" -Lord Yu
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 512
# 74
01-18-2013, 02:01 PM
Chrome just an socket error or something.... of course I didn't write it down... now it says "Star Trek Online is currently down" I get that more often than not.

EDIT: this happens after a time out... then it says its down for a few minutes.
1hr of work @NYS Min Wage 7.25 = 725 Zen
725 x 102 (or current exchange rate) DL = 73950 DL <- can you earn that per hour in game?

Join Date: Sep 2009 - I want my changeling lava lamp!

Last edited by phantomeight; 01-18-2013 at 03:04 PM.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 182
# 75
01-19-2013, 02:28 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by phantomeight View Post
Chrome just an socket error or something.... of course I didn't write it down... now it says "Star Trek Online is currently down" I get that more often than not.

EDIT: this happens after a time out... then it says its down for a few minutes.
a few minutes has turned into a few days

figured they'd take Gateway down then leave the office for the weekend
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 731
# 76
01-19-2013, 03:24 PM
I've been getting same message all day.
Fleet holding costs | Accolade Points: 18020 (Fed Engineer), 16400 (KDF Tactical)
Subscribe to Accolade thread | Join channel Accolades | Idea: Mail Revamp
New on STOwiki: Spire projects | STO Timeline | Fed-KDF Disparity | upcoming content
Fed Fleet: Section 31 (level 20) | KDF Fleet: Klingon Intelligence (level 20)
Ensign
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1
Every single time I've ever tried to use the gateway, it says "Currently Undergoing Maintenance". This has been going on for weeks. What's the deal??
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 182
# 78
01-20-2013, 03:08 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by jwarren1101 View Post
Every single time I've ever tried to use the gateway, it says "Currently Undergoing Maintenance". This has been going on for weeks. What's the deal??
firstly, it is a beta


second, they took it down shortly before leaving the office and never bothered finishing the work


overtime Gateway-gents, overtime
Captain
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 544
# 79
01-22-2013, 11:57 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by argent007 View Post
firstly, it is a beta


second, they took it down shortly before leaving the office and never bothered finishing the work


overtime Gateway-gents, overtime
I agree this is a Beta version of a feature but it is now Tuesday and it's till down for maintenance...when is it coming back up?
Ensign
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2
I just recently became VA (Vice Admiral) and I was really having fun but then a bug came up and it lags for a couple of minutes and then disconnects now I thought this was a normal issue so I didn't really care about it but then I realized that I couldn't even start the Launcher so I Restarted the computer and the game started fine and then the same problem occurred.

Note:this has never happened before so I would most definitively appreciate anything you could do

Sincerely,Slick
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:03 PM.