Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 11
12-02-2011, 01:57 AM
Quote:
Because that initial "DO IT NOW" respec screen is broken, and has been since they did the skill redo on Tribble.

You'll have to do another respec, and the other 50 points of cap space will magically reappear and let you spend it.
The problem really seems to be that we got refunded all our skill points, but there are still 50 skill points we have to earn before we can really "finalize" the spec.

Not sure if you can get the Quantum Slipstream with only 72,500 if you spend all those points immediately after they were refunded, but the moment you actually respec, you may have 50 points that you previously simply didn't use, and now have to work into your build. That's very messy and it will cause a problem for many players.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 12
12-02-2011, 01:58 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by MustrumRidcully View Post
Well, 72750 - 72700 = 50. So there are 50 points you still have to spend on something? So you have to re-respec to a combination of skills that let's you use the final 50 points as well?

Thats not working.
When you look at the skilltree there the the columns of the tiers and on the top you have the max ammount of skillpoints that can be used for a tier. And in the T5 column i still have 72700 points although I can use 72750.
When I spent all my points it says I spent 72750/72700 points.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 13
12-02-2011, 02:01 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by adwynyth View Post
Because that initial "DO IT NOW" respec screen is broken, and has been since they did the skill redo on Tribble.

You'll have to do another respec, and the other 50 points of cap space will magically reappear and let you spend it.
How can I do another respec if a canīt do this 1st respec m8. Please clarify and thank you for the answer
Ensign
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 4
# 14
01-21-2013, 12:05 PM
I haven't done a respec, but I've spent all my points to exactly zero, and QS never showed up.

Suggestions?
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 622
# 15
01-21-2013, 03:14 PM
have you reached the end game level?
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 45
# 16
01-21-2013, 04:17 PM
If you're flying a Vesta with enough Vesta consoles, the slipstream is replaced with "Chroniton-integrated quantum slipstream", and re-sorted alphabetically. That one caught me by surprise when I moved to it.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 5,953
# 17
01-21-2013, 07:46 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by stugats187 View Post
I haven't done a respec, but I've spent all my points to exactly zero, and QS never showed up.

Suggestions?
Please do not bump posts more than 30-Days old.


To get Slipstream:

1) Must be Level 50.
2) All Skill points must be spent.
3) Move Ability from Power Tray to Toolbar.

If all of these steps have been followed, then you need to file a CSR ticket.
NO to ARC!

Season 9.5 = STO's NGE is Here! Welcome to the Grind!

New Crafting = It's not Crafting, is an overblown Reputation System.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:22 PM.