Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,647
# 11
01-05-2013, 12:39 PM
This game has a recurring "hiccup" every few minutes or so.

Attempting to do anything such as receiving a reward, putting items in the Bank, putting things on the Exchange, will fail during this "hiccup"

I believe it is deeply imbeded in the base code of how this game runs so will never be fixed.

Best they can do is throw more resources at it to speed through them.

It increases in duration proportionally to the server load.
If your post is anything like, "I have a sandwich so you can't be starving" it's time to rethink posting.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 157
# 12
01-05-2013, 02:50 PM
your not missin much TBH the t5 rom thing with the 100 sci skill and the cloak 8secs WHAT are u ment to do with 8secs not worth it...
Captain
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2,418
# 13
01-21-2013, 01:29 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by starkyman View Post
your not missin much TBH the t5 rom thing with the 100 sci skill and the cloak 8secs WHAT are u ment to do with 8secs not worth it...
If you time it right, especially in a bind, you can fully heal your hull and shields in a matter of seconds (I would argue it's even better than miracle worker). I've already done it when a tac cube was about to take me out. Generally speaking, this ability cannot be ignored by captains who rely a lot on sci abilities. Also, there is a HUGE reward that no one should really pass up for reaching t5 and doing 2 missions (there are already numerous threads detailing this), might as well claim it if you've made it to tier 5 anyway.
I want an official persistent officer title.
**~Reality under scrutiny~**
@haudace
UFP Fleet: Operation Omega Task Force | KDF Fleet: KHG Klingon Honor Guard
Rihannsu
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 682
# 14
01-21-2013, 01:49 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by eurialo View Post
2 of my characters reached romulan and omega reputation tier 5., but after claiming the tier 5 only one of my toons received (only) the omega tier 5 reward (9000 dilithium and some neural processors).

There is a way to have the missing reward(s)?
Hey, just checking, is the T5 Omega reward only the 9000 dilithium and some marks and stuff? If so, thats fine, if not and its the 32,000 dilithium, then I think I need to start wacking on the program.
Joined September 2011
Nouveau riche LTS member
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 55
# 15
01-22-2013, 01:57 AM
same problem here
reached T5 Romulan but no reward.
this was more than 1 week ago

tried finishing additional romulan projects but never got the reward

the support couldnt help and and said something unknown bug

any further suggestions?
Ensign
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 24
# 16
01-22-2013, 09:29 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by swatop View Post
...

any further suggestions?
Yeah, try to read posts on previous sites! There is some workaround given...
__________________________________
Alpha Zero
"I don't need Elite in my name,... i play it"
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 55
# 17
01-22-2013, 09:58 AM
IF these workaround would have worked i wouldnt be posting

so any other suggestions than "waiting" and "finishing another project"?
Captain
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2,418
# 18
01-22-2013, 11:08 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by swatop View Post
IF these workaround would have worked i wouldnt be posting

so any other suggestions than "waiting" and "finishing another project"?
Did you do "power source" and "secrets of the ancients" ? Rom rep rewards requires you to complete those 2 missions before you are awarded anything. Respectively, first one is unlocked by reaching tier 4, second by tier 5... Also there are multiple threads explaining the whole entire process, so if you need more details a little forum search won't hurt ya . Hope that helps.
I want an official persistent officer title.
**~Reality under scrutiny~**
@haudace
UFP Fleet: Operation Omega Task Force | KDF Fleet: KHG Klingon Honor Guard

Last edited by deokkent; 01-22-2013 at 11:11 AM.
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 55
# 19
01-22-2013, 11:37 AM
both missions were done and I DID SEARCH the forum
thx anyway

Last edited by swatop; 01-22-2013 at 11:43 AM.
Lieutenant
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 60
# 20
03-07-2013, 12:23 PM
For me it seemed like this bug happens whenever i land exactly at the 100000 rep points.

So fixing involves doing a project that gives more rep points, not merely any project.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:32 PM.