Ensign
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 6
# 1 Stuck at loading screen
12-01-2012, 12:33 PM
Hello,
I am a returning player.
So when i installed the game, i can get to the character select with no problems. But when i chose a toon to log in it takes forever to get into the game.
When i am finaly in the game the only thing i can do is turn my ship around with no moving.
I cant warp to anywhere, but it makes the graphic movememt but i still stay in the same place.
Before i never had any problems the game used to run very smooth for me.
Any tips please
thanks in advance
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 750
# 2
12-01-2012, 04:56 PM
Try updating your Adobe Flash Player!
Ensign
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 6
# 3
12-02-2012, 10:13 AM
Did that and still not working, i have been stuck at the loading screen every time for about 15 min and when i then get in the game, i cant do anything, i see everyone flying bit still not able to move forward or backwords???
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,082
# 4
12-02-2012, 01:46 PM
Common thing people forget especially on toons they havent played for a while is to make sure the ship actually has an engine. You could have removed it before leaving the game last.

(Also the throttle controls are Q for slower and E for faster). Slow load times could just be down to patch on demand being enabled.
Ensign
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 6
# 5
12-02-2012, 04:07 PM
thanks for the reply's.

But it is stil not working.
I just made a new toon and everything when very good. until i did a relog, logged the new toon in wich takes forever and then i was in a dark room that i could move but its all i could do. strange .

When i enter my other toon and try to warp to the spacestation i get stuck in the same place.
Ensign
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2
# 6
12-04-2012, 02:47 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by ivesdewitte1 View Post
Hello,
I am a returning player.
So when i installed the game, i can get to the character select with no problems. But when i chose a toon to log in it takes forever to get into the game.
When i am finaly in the game the only thing i can do is turn my ship around with no moving.
I cant warp to anywhere, but it makes the graphic movememt but i still stay in the same place.
Before i never had any problems the game used to run very smooth for me.
Any tips please
thanks in advance
Hello!

I am having the same Problem. Loading form the character selection into the game takes a long time (several minutes); it doesn't matter which character I use. Sometimes the loading process stops around 50+%. If I'm finally in, I cant't move my ship (just around my position), cant't chat (although sometimes I can read), I'm getting no new missions from Command (all is empty), I can see other player ships moving around.

I am having this issue for several months now, and I have not found a soltution. In a similar thread there was I-Control mentioned, but disabling it doesn't work.
If I change the proxy in the launcher (I'm using none) I get server not responding or the game doesn't load at all.
I also can't log out, just exit the game. The skill tooltips just shows "untranslated" (I'm using the english client).

I don't know what causes the problem.

My system configuration is
i5 3.1 Ghz
4 gig ram
HD 7550
Win7 Pro 64 bit (I'm using xp-mode)

I'm hoping someone does have a solutuion for me.
Also thanks in advance.

Last edited by miramae2; 12-04-2012 at 02:57 AM. Reason: typo
Ensign
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 6
# 7
12-04-2012, 07:33 AM
Hey mate,

I am glad that i am not the only one.
I have send a ticket, they have responded very fast.
But with all the tips they give me, i still have the problem .

Hope someone on board can help us.
Ensign
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 6
# 8
12-05-2012, 03:07 AM
I have found a fix for it.
Disabling iNetwork control worked for me. on my ASUS board.
I went in the Al suit II and disabeld the network control.

Hope it helps for you guys too.
Ensign
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1
# 9 Same
01-26-2013, 07:17 AM
Im haveing the exact same problem iv tried everything reinstalling all drivers, disableing all secuirty software firewalls, antivirus the lot even wired directly into modem and done a clean install and patch. still gets stuck at loading screen around the 80ish mark cant post a ticket because there no option for this problem or anything related could really do with some help been at this straight for a few days trying many number of differet configs still no luck.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:44 PM.