Ensign
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 10
# 1211
01-28-2013, 10:30 AM
My first post for this...here's my tracert

C:\>tracert patchserver.crypticstudios.com

Routenverfolgung zu patchserver.crypticstudios.com [208.95.185.41] ?ber maximal
30 Abschnitte:

1 1 ms 1 ms 1 ms easy.box [0.0.0.0]
2 42 ms 39 ms 42 ms 217.0.116.136
3 41 ms 43 ms 43 ms 217.0.73.106
4 46 ms 44 ms 50 ms 194.25.6.74
5 46 ms 48 ms 44 ms te0-7-0-1.ccr21.fra03.atlas.cogentco.com [130.11
7.14.149]
6 65 ms 72 ms 71 ms te0-1-0-2.ccr21.ams03.atlas.cogentco.com [130.11
7.0.145]
7 66 ms 67 ms 67 ms te0-5-0-7.ccr21.lpl01.atlas.cogentco.com [130.11
7.48.41]
8 130 ms 129 ms 130 ms te0-4-0-2.ccr21.bos01.atlas.cogentco.com [154.54
.44.197]
9 130 ms 131 ms 135 ms te4-4.ccr01.bos06.atlas.cogentco.com [66.28.4.42
]
10 * * * Zeit?berschreitung der Anforderung.
11 * * * Zeit?berschreitung der Anforderung.
12 * * * Zeit?berschreitung der Anforderung.
13 * * * Zeit?berschreitung der Anforderung.
14 * * * Zeit?berschreitung der Anforderung.
15 * * * Zeit?berschreitung der Anforderung.
16 * * * Zeit?berschreitung der Anforderung.
17 * * * Zeit?berschreitung der Anforderung.
18 * * * Zeit?berschreitung der Anforderung.
19 * * * Zeit?berschreitung der Anforderung.
20 * * * Zeit?berschreitung der Anforderung.
21 * * * Zeit?berschreitung der Anforderung.
22 * * * Zeit?berschreitung der Anforderung.
23 * * * Zeit?berschreitung der Anforderung.
24 * * * Zeit?berschreitung der Anforderung.
25 * * * Zeit?berschreitung der Anforderung.
26 * * * Zeit?berschreitung der Anforderung.
27 * * * Zeit?berschreitung der Anforderung.
28 * * * Zeit?berschreitung der Anforderung.
29 * * * Zeit?berschreitung der Anforderung.
30 * * * Zeit?berschreitung der Anforderung.

Ablaufverfolgung beendet.


Pretty much identical with the others from Germany.

Q'apla!

Last edited by m0rales; 01-28-2013 at 10:42 AM.
Ensign
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1
# 1212
01-28-2013, 10:31 AM
Connected to my VPN from the UK to US and the launcher has loaded fine.

If i disconnect then the launcher fails to load.
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 32
# 1213
01-28-2013, 10:31 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrbaconsah View Post
If you've managed to patch, try loading the gameclient.exe in the STO directory.
I can confirm that using my phones WiFi Hotspot I can patch and enter the game.
When ingame I can switch back to DSL, the character is logged out but the ingame LogIn works fine.

gameclient.exe will time-out when back on DSL and report that it cannot connect to the patch server.

Tracerts (From UK):

DSL:

Tracing route to patchserver.crypticstudios.com [208.95.185.41]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 4 ms 2 ms 2 ms ***
2 * * * Request timed out.
3 48 ms 68 ms 38 ms ***
4 34 ms 38 ms 45 ms ***
5 33 ms 36 ms 43 ms ae-3.r02.londen03.uk.bb.gin.ntt.net [83.231.221.
45]
6 113 ms 33 ms 32 ms te2-4.mag01.lon02.atlas.cogentco.com [130.117.14
.173]
7 141 ms 33 ms 167 ms te4-7.ccr01.lon02.atlas.cogentco.com [130.117.50
.117]
8 35 ms 33 ms 38 ms te0-1-0-5.mpd21.lon13.atlas.cogentco.com [154.54
.72.190]
9 34 ms 33 ms 105 ms te0-3-0-4.ccr21.bos01.atlas.cogentco.com [154.54
.30.129]
10 120 ms 108 ms 119 ms te0-3-0-4.ccr21.bos01.atlas.cogentco.com [154.54
.30.129]
11 * * 111 ms 38.111.40.114
12 * * 110 ms 38.111.40.114
13 * * * Request timed out.
14 * * * Request timed out.
15 * * * Request timed out.
16 * * * Request timed out.
17 * * * Request timed out.
18 * * * Request timed out.
19 * * * Request timed out.
20 * * * Request timed out.
21 * * * Request timed out.
22 * * * Request timed out.
23 * * * Request timed out.
24 * * * Request timed out.
25 * * * Request timed out.
26 * * * Request timed out.
27 * * * Request timed out.
28 * * * Request timed out.
29 * * * Request timed out.
30 * * * Request timed out.

Trace complete.

WiFi Hotspot:

Tracing route to patchserver.crypticstudios.com [208.95.185.41]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 123 ms 109 ms 109 ms 10.252.225.77
2 126 ms 108 ms 118 ms 10.252.224.238
3 135 ms 160 ms 146 ms 172.26.1.237
4 114 ms 122 ms 115 ms host205.msm.che.vodafone [10.205.64.182]
5 * * * Request timed out.
6 * * * Request timed out.
7 * * * Request timed out.
8 * * * Request timed out.
9 150 ms 128 ms 160 ms 85.205.0.109
10 156 ms 157 ms 178 ms 85.205.116.1
11 155 ms 158 ms 138 ms 85.205.25.118
12 165 ms 160 ms 161 ms 195.50.122.65
13 150 ms 180 ms 137 ms ae-52-52.csw2.London1.Level3.net [4.69.139.120]

14 151 ms 137 ms 134 ms ae-227-3603.edge3.London1.Level3.net [4.69.166.1
54]
15 126 ms 135 ms 119 ms 4.68.70.74
16 127 ms 128 ms 129 ms te0-1-0-5.mpd21.lon13.atlas.cogentco.com [154.54
.72.190]
17 419 ms 217 ms 209 ms te0-3-0-4.ccr21.bos01.atlas.cogentco.com [154.54
.30.129]
18 211 ms 198 ms 209 ms te4-4.ccr01.bos06.atlas.cogentco.com [66.28.4.42
]
19 210 ms 198 ms 198 ms 38.111.40.114
20 222 ms 200 ms 196 ms 208.95.185.41

Trace complete.
Lieutenant
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 59
# 1214
01-28-2013, 10:31 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebumble View Post
Not the patcher.

It was happening over an hour BEFORE the server went down.
I think this guy is one of a few that thing that coincidence is simply that. Same as saying that it's not your fault for getting struck by lightning when you stand on a hill with a golf club in the air during a storm.

The problem occurred at, or around one of PWs much reviled unscheduled patches. Interesting that they're defended at all, by anyone. You sir, stand with a few.
Ensign
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 20
# 1215
01-28-2013, 10:31 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by attilio87 View Post
Try going to the STO install folder and launching the game client from there. Not the launcher, the game client. They are two different files.
Tried this. It ran as if loading for about two minutes then fatal error crash "Could not patch vital information"
Ensign
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 4
# 1216
01-28-2013, 10:33 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrbaconsah View Post
If you've managed to patch, try loading the gameclient.exe in the STO directory.
Quote:
Originally Posted by john98837 View Post
You need to actually get the game to load before switching back to your regular ISP. When you get to the character selection screen is when you want to switch back.
This has worked, For anyone still having the problem, Load in using a tether from your phone, Load right into the game and then switch to your regular ISP
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 140
# 1217
01-28-2013, 10:33 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by georgeorwin View Post
I think this guy is one of a few that thing that coincidence is simply that. Same as saying that it's not your fault for getting struck by lightning when you stand on a hill with a golf club in the air during a storm.

The problem occurred at, or around one of PWs much reviled unscheduled patches. Interesting that they're defended at all, by anyone. You sir, stand with a few.
Yeah, 'cos everything happens for a reason right?
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 859
# 1218
01-28-2013, 10:33 AM
getting same issue (also from uk) with being unable to connect to the patch server and did the tracert test but it would not let me copy it lol , please fix it rather quickly please cryptic cause if you dont it mean i have to do the house work
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 73
# 1219
01-28-2013, 10:33 AM
Same problem here. Says it cannot connect to the patch launcher, then tells me to check my internet connection. My connection is good, rebooted my 'puter for good measure, still nothing.
Fleet Admiral Treyven "The Raven" Corsey - Omega Armada

Just remember, folks: Without William Shatner's portrayal of Captain James T. Kirk, there would be no Star Trek.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 162
# 1220
01-28-2013, 10:33 AM
In case the Devs read this, it might help. I was able to tether my cell to my PC and connect to the game with no problems. This may very well be a DNS issue, but I don't know anything about their server setup so that's obviously a shot in the dark. Unfortunately I can't play through my cell's network since I don't have unlimited data.

For those of you who are in the same boat as me and connect to the game normally, all I can suggest is come back in a few hours. Go work on your character's build using the skill planner http://skillplanner.stoacademy.com (shameless self promotion lol) or watch a movie and then come back. In my honest opinion, it's going to be a while until this is completely resolved.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:36 AM.