Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 233
# 2731
01-29-2013, 02:17 PM
Better still, they try to silence people by shoving them down into the depths of the forum and pretending their is not a problem. Its funny how desperate they are to try and keep this problem under wraps. Come on Cryptic where is your false promises of a wonder-game now?
Lieutenant
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 34
# 2732
01-29-2013, 02:18 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by vingvega View Post
This is ludicrous. Why isn't this fixed. It's been on and off for two days now. Just got this game. Do not say it's our end....my connection....which is Fios, is awesome. My computer....is awesome and can run any game out on the market. It's Cryptics end. Why you people keep sending tracerts????? IT's CRYPTIC!


I would rather have just a patch. My fios will download it in 10 minutes.
It's not cryptic, as other routes work fine, it's the route your ISP sends you through to get to their servers, it's a network issue from an upstream provider.
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 41
# 2733
01-29-2013, 02:18 PM
same here, south east USA.
---
"We are the Borg. We will add your biological and technological distinctiveness to our own. Resistance is futile."
Sincerely,
The Cube Assimilating Your Ship Right Now
Ensign
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 10
# 2734
01-29-2013, 02:18 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by linyive View Post
Flakes made the post about twenty minutes ago.
Ok thanks, i shall be back in half hour to try again
Ensign
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 15
# 2735
01-29-2013, 02:18 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by scutumcrux View Post
HAPPY DAYS! FIX HERE!!

I had this issue from the UK using Virgin Internet.... SOLVED using OpenVPN and a free VPN server. Here's the one I used.

Link to OpenVPN config file :-
http://www.vpnbook.com/free-openvpn-...-UDP-25000.zip

Login details for the config file :-
username: freeopenvpn Password: J8hfCiu6W

If you dont have OpenVPN installed, heres what you need to install :-
http://openvpn.net/index.php/downloa...downloads.html

Install, configure, and play. Happy days.

Regards from
Lara
Elite Defense Stovokor
I want to hug you in all sorts of inappropriate ways. This worked to get the Launcher up... though went straight back to stalling on loading. All in all, still not working. But the launcher did come up! Hopefully that'll help someone
Lieutenant
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 48
# 2736
01-29-2013, 02:18 PM
It's happened again. i managed to log in at 2330 GMT last night. logged in again tonight worked. logged out again about 10 mins ago. now i can't log in again. I would appreciate this matter to be further investigated as this launcher failure has happened twice in two days. P.S again, when it works, Great Game.
Ensign
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 4
# 2737
01-29-2013, 02:18 PM
aye, broken yet again..
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 12
# 2738
01-29-2013, 02:18 PM
Same here, am from the UK, I was playing this this morning and later on in the afternoon, now it wont work and everytime i attempt to relog on it keeps coming up with laucher error, can someone please fix this so it does not happen again please
Ensign
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 18
So now the patch has made my STO Launcher a lockbox Ive decided I better open up a few hundred... maybe one will work LOL
Ensign
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 10
# 2740
01-29-2013, 02:19 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by zippytime View Post
How long ago was that update posted please?
yep so far its what they have wasted me of getting , and a crap load of ec ,
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:59 PM.