Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 120
# 191 launcher
01-29-2013, 12:05 PM
hm... thats how i solved the problem: i reinstalled and repatched the game. i had a working "copy" of my 11GB on an external. delete the one on my mac and copied the working one over. updated (took a bit of time) and now it works. i will see how long... but there was a problem and i think doh123 should take a look at it.
keep you updated.
Ensign
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 2
I've installed and patched the game correctly, following the instructions in the pdf. but once I hit engage, the brightness of my desk top kicks up a notch and then just sits there. I checked the Activity Monitor and the app isn't using any CPU I also have wineskin open in the back ground just in case. The only thing I can do is force quit (regular quit by right clicking the app or crtl-q doesn't work), then the brightness returns to normal. restarting my computer nor trying the engage process multiple times helps. If anyone knows what's wrong, please help
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 120
# 193 help
02-02-2013, 09:56 AM
i think i had the same problem when i started with the wrapper. i contacted doh123 and he sent me screen preference files, which i pasted into the package and then it worked. i played around with the wrapper interface (wine interface) but maybe it would fix your problem. i still have the files. if you pm me an email address i can send them to you.
greets
Captain
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 984
# 194
02-04-2013, 05:51 PM


WHOAH! Its been too long since I checked your out your guys work, im still on 1.3.2.

I can't wait to see how much better it is. Thanks again!
The Somraw, K'tinga, D'Kyr, D7, Kumari, Xindi carrier, Xindi escort, and the T'Varo are all older than the Constitution Refit and yet they are tier 5. The Constellation is made up primarily of Connie refit parts and it is tier 5, there is no logical reason whatsoever for the no tier 5/6 connie rule.
Captain
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 984
# 195
02-04-2013, 11:19 PM
Hmmmm, does anyone have a link for a setup exe that works? Iv tried the torrent one, the file planet one, and one or two others. None of them do anything.
The Somraw, K'tinga, D'Kyr, D7, Kumari, Xindi carrier, Xindi escort, and the T'Varo are all older than the Constitution Refit and yet they are tier 5. The Constellation is made up primarily of Connie refit parts and it is tier 5, there is no logical reason whatsoever for the no tier 5/6 connie rule.
Ensign
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 2
# 196 help
02-05-2013, 03:18 PM
I have a question, I am not the best when it comes to computers and I'm lost... I got all the way to the point where I install origin. Now I have no idea where to go from there. Please help!
Captain
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 984
# 197
02-05-2013, 03:53 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkkdjf123 View Post
I have a question, I am not the best when it comes to computers and I'm lost... I got all the way to the point where I install origin. Now I have no idea where to go from there. Please help!
Origin as in the EA gaming service? If thats what it is you dont need it.

In an other note, I wasn't able to find a setup.exe file that worked so I just removed all files in the new one and put in all the old files from 1.3.2. Its working, but I can't help but feel that the setup needs to be tweaked in order for the program to work better. A blind file transfer probably isn't optimal, is it? If anyone could provide screen shots of what the organisation of assets should look like I would really appreciate it, if its needed anyways.

I tried just putting in what I didn't see in there already, I.E. the program files folder, but that didn't work. Thats what put me on the setup.exe hunt. Really glad thats over.

The frame rate seems to be smoother, but I need to play more to be sure about all thats changed. One more question, in here some people say its better to have shaders on low instead of off, is that wise? (possibly misquoting, sorry)
The Somraw, K'tinga, D'Kyr, D7, Kumari, Xindi carrier, Xindi escort, and the T'Varo are all older than the Constitution Refit and yet they are tier 5. The Constellation is made up primarily of Connie refit parts and it is tier 5, there is no logical reason whatsoever for the no tier 5/6 connie rule.
Ensign
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 2
# 198
02-05-2013, 09:26 PM
could someone post what .exe they used? I tried to follow along again, realizing some of my mistakes and yet it still won't work for me.
Captain
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 586
# 199
02-06-2013, 12:56 PM
I just updated java and then the launcher suddenly stopped working. It shows up but ist white .. before that it showed as usual but I couldn't type my password. I use X11.

What should I do?

Logs;

fixme:heap:HeapSetInformation 0x0 1 0x0 0
fixme:heap:HeapSetInformation 0x1182000 0 0x32fcdc 4
fixme:thread:SetThreadIdealProcessor (0xfffffffe): stub
fixme:win:EnumDisplayDevicesW ((null),0,0x32dcd0,0x00000000), stub!
fixme:wbemprox:wbem_locator_ConnectServer 0x187330, L"\\\\.\\root\\cimv2", (null), (null), (null), 0x00000000, (null), 0x0, 0x32e220)
fixme:ntdll:NtQuerySystemInformation info_class SYSTEM_PERFORMANCE_INFORMATION
fixme:thread:SetThreadIdealProcessor (0x90): stub
fixme:thread:SetThreadIdealProcessor (0x88): stub
fixme:advapi:RegisterTraceGuidsW (0x7e2f9f97, 0x7e434b08, {3e1fd72a-c323-4574-9917-5ce9c936f78c}, 1, 0x32c638, (null), (null), 0x7e434b10,): stub
fixme:advapi:RegisterTraceGuidsW (0x7e2f9f97, 0x7e434b28, {afff9c82-5be3-4205-9b3e-49e014c09a63}, 1, 0x32c638, (null), (null), 0x7e434b30,): stub
fixme:actctx:parse_depend_manifests Could not find dependent assembly L"Microsoft.Windows.Common-Controls" (6.0.0.0)
fixme:wininet:InternetSetOptionW Option INTERNET_OPTION_RESET_URLCACHE_SESSION: STUB
fixme:shdocvw:IEParseDisplayNameWithBCW stub: 0x0 L"about:blank" 0x1b60c0 0x32bf54
fixme:shdocvw:IEParseDisplayNameWithBCW stub: 0x0 L"http://launcher.startrekonline.com/launcher_login" 0x1b60a8 0x32bed0


WineskinX11: main(): argc=12
Waiting for startup parameters via Mach IPC.
WineskinX11: do_start_x11_server(): argc=12
Attempting to use pixel depth of 24
[2974625.465] WineskinX11 starting:
[2974625.465] X.Org X Server 1.13.0
[2974625.465] Build Date: 20120921
[2974625.466] Initializing built-in extension Generic Event Extension
[2974625.466] Initializing built-in extension SHAPE
[2974625.466] Initializing built-in extension MIT-SHM
[2974625.466] Initializing built-in extension XInputExtension
[2974625.466] Initializing built-in extension XTEST
[2974625.466] Initializing built-in extension BIG-REQUESTS
[2974625.466] Initializing built-in extension SYNC
[2974625.467] Initializing built-in extension XKEYBOARD
[2974625.467] Initializing built-in extension XC-MISC
[2974625.467] Initializing built-in extension XINERAMA
[2974625.467] Initializing built-in extension PseudoramiX
[2974625.467] Initializing built-in extension XFIXES
[2974625.467] Initializing built-in extension RENDER
[2974625.467] Initializing built-in extension RANDR
[2974625.467] Initializing built-in extension DAMAGE
[2974625.467] Initializing built-in extension MIT-SCREEN-SAVER
[2974625.467] Initializing built-in extension DOUBLE-BUFFER
[2974625.467] Initializing built-in extension RECORD
[2974625.467] Initializing built-in extension X-Resource
[2974625.467] Initializing built-in extension XVideo
[2974625.467] Initializing built-in extension XVideo-MotionCompensation
[2974625.467] Initializing built-in extension GLX
[2974625.467] x: 0, y: 0, w: 1440, h: 878
[2974626.062] (II) GLX: Initialized Core OpenGL GL provider for screen 0
[2974626.231] x: 0, y: 0, w: 1440, h: 878
[2974626.478] noPseudoramiXExtension=0, pseudoramiXNumScreens=1
Hardware:

Hardware Overview:

Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro8,2
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 2 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 6 MB
Memory: 8 GB
Boot ROM Version: MBP81.0047.B27
SMC Version (system): 1.69f3
Sudden Motion Sensor:
State: Enabled

Graphics/Displays:

AMD Radeon HD 6490M:

Chipset Model: AMD Radeon HD 6490M
Type: GPU
Bus: PCIe
PCIe Lane Width: x8
VRAM (Total): 256 MB
Vendor: ATI (0x1002)
Device ID: 0x6760
Revision ID: 0x0000
ROM Revision: 113-C0170H-521
gMux Version: 1.9.23
EFI Driver Version: 01.00.521
Displays:
Color LCD:
Display Type: LCD
Resolution: 1440 x 900
Pixel Depth: 32-Bit Color (ARGB8888)
Main Display: Yes
Mirror: Off
Online: Yes
Built-In: Yes

Intel HD Graphics 3000:

Chipset Model: Intel HD Graphics 3000
Type: GPU
Bus: Built-In
VRAM (Total): 512 MB
Vendor: Intel (0x8086)
Device ID: 0x0116
Revision ID: 0x0009
gMux Version: 1.9.23

Last edited by thestargaze; 02-06-2013 at 01:00 PM.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 152
# 200
02-06-2013, 08:09 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by cidstorm View Post
Hmmmm, does anyone have a link for a setup exe that works? Iv tried the torrent one, the file planet one, and one or two others. None of them do anything.
can you be any more descriptive? They should at least attempt to do something.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jkkdjf123 View Post
I have a question, I am not the best when it comes to computers and I'm lost... I got all the way to the point where I install origin. Now I have no idea where to go from there. Please help!
no idea what you are installing...

Quote:
Originally Posted by cidstorm View Post
In an other note, I wasn't able to find a setup.exe file that worked so I just removed all files in the new one and put in all the old files from 1.3.2. Its working, but I can't help but feel that the setup needs to be tweaked in order for the program to work better. A blind file transfer probably isn't optimal, is it? If anyone could provide screen shots of what the organisation of assets should look like I would really appreciate it, if its needed anyways.

I tried just putting in what I didn't see in there already, I.E. the program files folder, but that didn't work. Thats what put me on the setup.exe hunt. Really glad thats over.

The frame rate seems to be smoother, but I need to play more to be sure about all thats changed. One more question, in here some people say its better to have shaders on low instead of off, is that wise? (possibly misquoting, sorry)
There isn't much of a difference in speed from then and now... and there is really no reason to do a re-install if you already have an install that works.


Quote:
Originally Posted by thestargaze View Post
I just updated java and then the launcher suddenly stopped working. It shows up but ist white .. before that it showed as usual but I couldn't type my password. I use X11.

What should I do?
doesn't use java in any way... have you rebooted since you tried? Guess something could have gotten corrupted in the wrapper... could move the installed game from the current one into a new copy
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:02 PM.