Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 660
# 11
02-03-2013, 10:44 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by zulisvel View Post
I've noticed lately that when I change tribbles on any of my characters the tray icon seems to reset to the third slot from the left on row 6 of my power tray. Then I have to unlock my power tray and move the icon back to my customary spot on row one.
Unlock your tray and drag the item in question straight from your DEVICE SLOT onto your toolbar. You'll see a little green box form around the power in question. This means you have linked the DEVICE SLOT to that tray slot instead of the item power.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 127
# 12
02-03-2013, 12:43 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by pwebranflakes View Post
You need to equip it while you're on the ground, not in space. It's always been this way for it

Cheers,

Brandon =/\=
It's still a bug. I love how instead of fixing bugs, workarounds are the preferred method of dealing with it from the company's standpoint.
Community Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,659
# 13
02-03-2013, 01:33 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by ducklesworth View Post
It's still a bug. I love how instead of fixing bugs, workarounds are the preferred method of dealing with it from the company's standpoint.
Bugs for which there is a workaround get lower priority for fix than bugs for which there is not a workaround. This is standard industry practice; for EVERY industry.
Volunteer Community Moderator for the Star Trek Online Forums. My views do not represent those of Cryptic Studios or Perfect World Entertainment.
If you wish to speak to someone on the community team, file a 'forums and website' support ticket here, as we are not able to respond to PMs regarding moderation inquiries.
Follow me: Twitter,Google
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 357
# 14
02-03-2013, 02:15 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by eulifdavis View Post
Unlock your tray and drag the item in question straight from your DEVICE SLOT onto your toolbar. You'll see a little green box form around the power in question. This means you have linked the DEVICE SLOT to that tray slot instead of the item power.
Thank you! Fixed everything for me.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:56 AM.