Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lieutenant
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 61
# 1 Captain Skils Bugged
02-05-2013, 02:42 PM
I recently respeced my Char and now i am unable to use Tac initciative, evasive maneuvers, attack pater alpha, brace for impact, go don fighting ect. They will not show up in my skill bar either. Also i cannot use the tier 5 reputation skills from romulan or omega. I have restarted my Pc re installed the game and nothing Please fix this because i cannot stf or pvp because of the lack of ablities.
Career Officer
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2,241
# 2
02-05-2013, 06:02 PM
While in space press "P" key to open the skills window. Find all your skills and drag it to a spot on your skill tray. Other things in the window you can drag to your skill tray would be things like batteries, pets, hypos (while on ground), etc. You can also click the little icon on the right corner of your skill tray that looks like an old style gameboy to open the window. Forgive me if you've tried this already, you didn't mention it.
Self Portrait
Lieutenant
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 61
# 3
02-05-2013, 07:43 PM
I have and the skills are not in the window. every other skill is in the window bu all the skills i listed above are missing. i cannot drag them to my tray because they are not in the window
Lieutenant
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 61
# 4
02-06-2013, 05:18 AM
I found the problem.

The problem lies with the Respec System. I noticed while trouble shooting that my Skill points on my info screen say i have 366000 unused skill points when all re properly alloted and distributed right between space and ground. I dont under stand why this can be and i am not spending more on a respec token as i have already bought 2 in total trying to fix the bog that was caused by the first 1. Some help or a fix in the next patch would be nice or even a reply to let me know you have read and are aware of this bug.
Lieutenant
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 61
# 5
02-06-2013, 09:08 AM
I stand Corrected.

Apparently, the bug comes when you start the q mission and dont finish it. Then you will loose all your captain abilities like i listed earlier. It doesnt register you as your rank because of the mission being in progress.


Please Close this post
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:01 PM.