Republic Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 666
I can't get onto Tribble because there is a blue screen that is blocking my way, I don't have the character selection screen pop up, and I don't know why. I use Intel HD Graphics, and that's not the problem, since I can still access Holodeck. Please guide me on a way to fix this because I would love to access Tribble and do some stuff with my characters on Tribble.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 146
# 2
02-10-2013, 08:58 PM
I had the same thing yesterday after i patched it. i havnt tried to get on it today
*Me*Why don't you just step away from the weapons console. You and I both know that you couldn't hit that cube, even if it was right in front of us.
*Junior Tactical Officer* But sir the cube IS right in front of us.
*Me* EXACTLY! Its right in front of us and you still missed it! Just step away from the console.
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 101
# 3
02-10-2013, 10:46 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by blassreiterus View Post
I can't get onto Tribble because there is a blue screen that is blocking my way, I don't have the character selection screen pop up, and I don't know why. I use Intel HD Graphics, and that's not the problem, since I can still access Holodeck. Please guide me on a way to fix this because I would love to access Tribble and do some stuff with my characters on Tribble.
I have exactly the same problem, once i hit engage for tribble to load, the cryptic sign comes up ends its sequence and as soon as it trys to switch to the starfleet loading screen i get a blue screen that just hangs there for ages. tried setting the loading options to safe mode but still wont go, have attempted at least 15 logins to tribble since i patched yesterday morning but am still unable to get in there..
Republic Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 666
# 4
02-10-2013, 11:24 PM
I hope Cryptic addresses this, since it would help a lot of people who may have the same issue to actually access the server. I wonder if Holodeck would be affected since this happened after the most recent patch for Tribble. I sure hope not.
Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 463
# 5
02-11-2013, 02:00 PM
It's possible that whatever "fixes" that were put in for the Nvidia cards (Disabling AA through the CP, for some awful reason as an example) may have had an unintended effect on the integrated Intel HD graphics cards.

Might be something worth looking into...

[Unrepentant] Lapo@overlapo: the problem with space STF
is that you can't properly teabag your defeated opponent

Unrepentant: Home of the Rainbow Warrior and the Rainbow Brigade.
Republic Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 666
# 6
02-11-2013, 02:14 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by daiouvegeta2 View Post
It's possible that whatever "fixes" that were put in for the Nvidia cards (Disabling AA through the CP, for some awful reason as an example) may have had an unintended effect on the integrated Intel HD graphics cards.

Might be something worth looking into...
That might be the case, hopefully Branflakes or some other dev would shed light on this.
Cryptic Studios Team
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 14
# 7
02-11-2013, 02:57 PM
When you say blue screen, do you mean the OS crashed? Or just that the client is showing a blue screen, and you have to manually close it?

Dave
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 101
# 8
02-11-2013, 03:01 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by hithereyou View Post
When you say blue screen, do you mean the OS crashed? Or just that the client is showing a blue screen, and you have to manually close it?

Dave
just the client itself, the only way to close it is to bring up task manager and manually force it to close, funnily enough though the holodeck server seems unaffected and i can log in just fine..
Cryptic Studios Team
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 14
# 9
02-11-2013, 03:09 PM
I suspect we have a fix for this problem, and I've asked a graphics team member to add the fix to our STO release. I'm not sure how long it will take to get released. I'll see if Branflakes can post some workaround suggestions here, if it's the same problem as we were seeing on our development tip code.
Republic Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 666
# 10
02-11-2013, 03:13 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by hithereyou View Post
I suspect we have a fix for this problem, and I've asked a graphics team member to add the fix to our STO release. I'm not sure how long it will take to get released. I'll see if Branflakes can post some workaround suggestions here, if it's the same problem as we were seeing on our development tip code.
Thanks for that, I really appreciate the work you guys do on this game, it's one of my favorite MMOs to play.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:17 PM.