Captain
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 1,759
Building a map in the sky. Wh.y do floor platforms not stay at the level I put them at? I put a block platform at Y= 900 for example and when I playtest the map it is way lower than alll the other items I put in the map. The only fix I can find is adding to the y value of the platform until it lines up eg if the walls and other objects are at Y= 900 I must place the floor platform at Y= 950. Anyone else have this problem?
Play more STO Foundry! (You can thank me later.)

A TIME TO SEARCH: ENTER MY FOUNDRY MISSION at the RISA SYSTEM in the SIRIUS SECTOR
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,610
# 2
02-10-2013, 09:37 PM
Use a calculator.
Join Date : September 2010. Boldly going forward because Cryptic forgot reverse.
I am currently unsupervised, anyone who knows me will tell you that this will most likely lead to trouble. =3
Non stop crashing and epic lagging are helpful in telling me it's time for bed or to go outside and get a life.
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,380
# 3
02-10-2013, 09:38 PM
You need to switch the Y relative to Zero Altitude too. By default it is set to Terrain which isn't uniform on ground maps.

@greendragoon
Captain
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 1,759
# 4
02-10-2013, 09:58 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by thegreendragoon1 View Post
You need to switch the Y relative to Zero Altitude too. By default it is set to Terrain which isn't uniform on ground maps.
Yeah I already am doing that.
Play more STO Foundry! (You can thank me later.)

A TIME TO SEARCH: ENTER MY FOUNDRY MISSION at the RISA SYSTEM in the SIRIUS SECTOR
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 844
# 5
02-10-2013, 11:27 PM
Something really strange is going on. That shouldn't be happening if you're using Y relative to zero.


Click here for my Foundry tutorial on Creating A Custom Interior Map.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 123
# 6
02-11-2013, 05:03 AM
I feel your pain. I ran into a frustrating problem over the weekend while I was editing my mission. All of my NPCs and NPC Groups lost their rotation. It was still set in their properties, but they all defaulted back to a rotation of zero degrees.

I couldn't figure out what was wrong. A reload of the Foundry was met with the same thing. So I logged out completely for the night and when I logged in the next day, everything was back to normal. *Shrug*
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,380
# 7
02-11-2013, 05:03 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by lincolninspace View Post
Yeah I already am doing that.
Shot in the dark, but are you doing it for every object?

@greendragoon
Captain
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 1,759
# 8
02-11-2013, 05:55 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by thegreendragoon1 View Post
Shot in the dark, but are you doing it for every object?
yessir i am. I made sure to go back and change any i missed.
Play more STO Foundry! (You can thank me later.)

A TIME TO SEARCH: ENTER MY FOUNDRY MISSION at the RISA SYSTEM in the SIRIUS SECTOR
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 592
# 9
02-11-2013, 08:59 AM
Something to consider, the relative zero will bypass all the obnoxious geometry of the maps and make everything level, but and i stress the BUT if you toggle between turning off snap to grid this will screw with your placement to NO end

basically if you place an item, lets say at y of 2 with snap to grid turned off, then turn it on and touch that item again, it will move to its nearest grid component, lets say 1.6...

its a pain in the <expletive> and i really really REALLY wish that they could implement some sort of config file that remembers to keep that bloody option TURNED OFF IF I TURN IT OFF
Captain
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 1,759
# 10
02-11-2013, 09:07 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by castsbugc View Post
Something to consider, the relative zero will bypass all the obnoxious geometry of the maps and make everything level, but and i stress the BUT if you toggle between turning off snap to grid this will screw with your placement to NO end

basically if you place an item, lets say at y of 2 with snap to grid turned off, then turn it on and touch that item again, it will move to its nearest grid component, lets say 1.6...

its a pain in the <expletive> and i really really REALLY wish that they could implement some sort of config file that remembers to keep that bloody option TURNED OFF IF I TURN IT OFF
That is probably whats wrong. That is the way it is with video game "software" they're Cryptic not Adobe.
Play more STO Foundry! (You can thank me later.)

A TIME TO SEARCH: ENTER MY FOUNDRY MISSION at the RISA SYSTEM in the SIRIUS SECTOR
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:42 PM.