Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Former PWE Community Team Lead
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 9,046
# 121
02-14-2013, 01:31 PM
Thanks for the continued reports and letting us know what workarounds you are working for you. The team is continuing to investigate this as I type.

Cheers,

Brandon =/\=
Brandon "BranFlakes" Felczer | Former Community Team Lead for Perfect World Entertainment
Ensign
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 4
# 122
02-14-2013, 01:32 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by captainzeratual View Post
i promise yall...this really works!!!!
This solved the problem for me too, and only this.

But what about the people without a fleet?
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 8
# 123
02-14-2013, 01:33 PM
Much appreciated Bran
"More spacebar Mr Worf! More spacebar!"
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 227
# 124
02-14-2013, 01:33 PM
Add me to the list, but this started for me last night while trying to go back and run "Doomsday Device" for the Torpedo Reward. It wouldn't let me assign BOs at all for the Bird of Prey during any part of the mission.

Log in today and can't assign them to any of my ships, it cleared my slots and will only let me fill 3 of the 5. Warping around, logging off and on, etc. does not work. Please fix this mess as it makes the game highly unplayable.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 786
# 125
02-14-2013, 01:36 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by pwebranflakes View Post
Thanks for the continued reports and letting us know what workarounds you are working for you. The team is continuing to investigate this as I type.

Cheers,

Brandon =/\=
try swaping another boff in then swap back I had that issue before
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3,111
# 126
02-14-2013, 01:37 PM
Beam up and down, switch ships, change that cmdr tac boff out and back
Ensign
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 17
# 127
02-14-2013, 01:39 PM
Changed ship to Chimera. I can only assign two BOFF slots. No work arounds worked so far.

Very annoying after changing ship for the first time in a long time.

Please fix.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 59
# 128
02-14-2013, 01:50 PM
I can report that yes warping to fleet starbase does indeed fix the problem, don't have to dock either just be in starbase space.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,354
# 129
02-14-2013, 01:51 PM
Tried everything suggested here and nothing seems to be working on the blockade runner.

Very frustrating.

Edit: Works outside fleet starbase. You can assign BO's there
aka NazHuggyBear2

"No, there is no real problem with P2W in STO. Obviously, if you fight against someone with an equal level of skill in the game, better equipment will give you an edge. But usually, it is the skill level that determines the outcome, not the P2W." - Sprinkles

Last edited by naz4; 02-14-2013 at 01:53 PM.
Ensign
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1
# 130
02-14-2013, 02:05 PM
Just earned Captain, picked up new cruiser, unable to assign Boffs to any station. Old ship can change boffs but not select none. Possibly new ship creation makes workarounds not function as you cant change station from none to assigned, just as you seem to be unable to change assigned to none on ships created prior to patch. I have a spare bridge officer and still am unable to assign it to the new ship.

Have tried:
different areas, and instances
exiting, reloading, logging out then back in
Switching ships

Have yet to try fleet zone as I need to find a fleet with a starbase to join for this workaround, correct?

Edit: Joining a fleet and entering fleet system did NOT fix this for me. Still unable to assign any boffs on new ship.

*Edit: Can assign Boffs inside fleet starbase.

Last edited by ermagerdklingern; 02-14-2013 at 02:28 PM.
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:39 AM.