Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Ensign
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1
# 371
02-17-2013, 11:34 AM
It seems to be more or less random. I got it to work twice, once while visiting a planet on an away mission and another time by visiting my bridge while I was in the sierra sector


And people. Do you really expect they're going to drag people in over the weekend to fix this? Give them a break, they're people too.

Last edited by ratfacedgranny; 02-17-2013 at 11:38 AM.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3,029
# 372
02-17-2013, 12:14 PM
One more player to add to the list. All my boffs unseated themselves, and while I tried the 'go to new map' workaround, I'm still unable to reseat them.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 70
# 373 Same here
02-17-2013, 12:26 PM
Cannot assign bridge officers and getting really frustrated about it. What good is it to have additional ships if I can never switch from my first? I've been to another map location, entered combat, entered mission instances and changed instances. Nothing helps.
Ensign
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 14
# 374
02-17-2013, 12:30 PM
I was having the same problems too. Each zone I was in I tried to assign my officers but to no luck. It wasn't until I transwarped to our Fleet starbase where I managed to get it to work.
Ensign
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 14
# 375
02-17-2013, 12:37 PM
Same problem - got a new ship, can't slot bridge officer. Switching zones/sectors didn't help, but transwarping to starbase let me slot my bridge officers.
SRS - www.srs-fleet.net
Career Officer
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 73
# 376
02-17-2013, 01:16 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by ratfacedgranny View Post
<snip>

And people. Do you really expect they're going to drag people in over the weekend to fix this? Give them a break, they're people too.
Uhh, yes, I for one do expect them to drag people in over the weekend to fix this. I paid to play the game but I am unable to play with one 'toon because I can't assign BOff's. Thus I am unable to effectively level that 'toon. I know of people with only one 'toon who can't assign BOff's and the game is unplayable for them.

So, if the bug was unable to be fixed between Thursday after the maintenance and Friday night then yes, the weekend should be utilized to fix it. Why should we, the players, suffer from something that was no fault of ours? Many of us would have been happy to see the 'Q' Anniversary Event end on schedule (Thursday). None of us asked for the Temporal Ambassador mission to be extended. And we sure didn't ask for it to be 'updated'. Really, an extension means that the mission in its entirety should last longer, not with an alteration to the level required to accept the mission. As an aside, sure, you can still get the ship but not until level 25 now. What use is that? At level 25 completing the mission will probably level you to level 26 -- so you get to use the ship for 4 levels, perhaps a day or two. Not a particularly useful or fair 'update' in my opinion.

And of course they are people too, but they are people who have offered a service and therefore should be working to provide that service, weekend or not.

Anyway, I personally believe that nothing at all will be done until Monday at the earliest. That is when the Anniversary Event will, hopefully, end and then perhaps someone will 'fix' the bug, if the deactivation of the Ambassador ship reward and 'Q doesn't automatically fix it. But I, for one, am not holding my breath.

And I stand by the last statement in my previous post:
"I am totally disgusted at this cavalier treatment of a loyal player base!"
Disclaimer: This post is in no way intended to be a troll or flame or slur of any other kind towards anyone or anything either directly or indirectly involved in or with, or not involved in or with, Star Trek Online and I proffer my sincerest apologies to anyone who believes it is directed to the aforementioned.
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1
# 377
02-17-2013, 01:36 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by milkboxrunner33 View Post
Anyone still having a problem with this? Just got a new ship as well and I can't assign anybody to any station. Frustrating.
Had same problem with new ship. Went to a cluster (Khazzan) and after first engagement I was able to slot my BO's. Supposedly, this will work with any "Explore" mission. Good Luck.
Ensign
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1
# 378
02-17-2013, 02:10 PM
same boat here. I've scanned the whole post, tried everything that was suggested and still can't seat bridge officers. Older ships seem fine but my assault carrier has an empty bridge no matter what I try.
Ensign
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 26
# 379
02-17-2013, 02:31 PM
I had this issue also on all my chars.

I have 2 hi lvl chars which I bought lots of BO slots and have a nice selection of BOs so the bug was easily fixable for these 2 chars.

However my low lvl (now 3x) char having the same issue and not purchased BO slots or xtra ships it was an entirely different story.

After the update me I just lvld and got my ship from the shipyard. I switched to this ship...Deleted my old ship and went to equip my officers in the BO slots. None of my officers would equip. I had 1 spare slot for a BO.

Knowing we had this issue in the past I didnt bother looking on the forums for an answer. I thought swapping ships would fix the issue. So i spent 500 zen on the smallest zen ship as I did not have the dil to buy with my noob...switched to this ship...switched back...only to have exactly the same issue.

I beam up to ship from spacedock...try again...noluck....leave to ector space....still the same...enter a mission..still he same....GO back to earth space dock...change to the 500 zen noob ship...cant equip there either...

Ok so we know the ships need engineers, science officers and tactical officers whihch all equip in seperate slots.

I buy 1 sci officer from the ge...that officer auto equips in the 1st free sci slot... i click on the slot change my sci officer to the officer I want to use and this swaps them around. I then put the new officer in the 2nd sci slot and swap that 1 out with my original. so thats th sci sorted...

I still have 2 engineering slots and 1 tactical slot to fill.. I have no more room for new officers to buy to switch them out.

SO i delete the science officer I have just purchased who is not equipped in any slot..go to ge and bu and engineer to repeat the process.

I open up my stations again only to see they are ALL EMPTY again after going through all the trouble to fill them previous. now I can equp engineers only to my ship.

The only solution that worked and was not very realistic in terms of gameplay was to delete ALL my BO's and purchase all new BOs as needed which then leaves the missions nearly unplayable as the missions at lvl 30 are designed for playes with semi decent skill sets and BO setups.

WHen you have at that lvl only the tier 1 skills ad no xp to put into them as you just lvld all the officers you had to delete it becomes nearly impossible to play the game furthe with that character without immense frustration and repeating of pointless battles you cant win due to no skills....battles you would normally own in like 10 seconds.

And then theres the 500 zen ship which was deleted as soon as I had my new offficers...a tier 1 ship I had to buy as I had no means to get a different ship when THAT was the problem as was the last time this issue arose.

Greetings

AsassinX0
Career Officer
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 23
# 380
02-17-2013, 02:31 PM
I have tried everything and I still can't get the bridge officers to equip to the consoles in space. Been two days now.
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:55 PM.