Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Republic Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 10
# 521 figured it out
02-20-2013, 08:49 AM
i went to my bridge and it worked i applied my boffs where i wanted em
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 897
# 522
02-20-2013, 08:59 AM
gee think PW will be refunding the monthly fee for February?? I'm not holding my breath but they should
Lieutenant
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 37
# 523
02-20-2013, 09:45 AM
They don't care to fix this until (at the earliest) the new C-Store bundle is released. And no one will get a refund for anything, nice as that might be.

I mean, profits might drop slightly if they did maintenance early.

You guys know the drill by now. Cryptic patches game breaking bugs at a very leisurely pace, and certainly no earlier than scheduled maintenance. Unless, that is, someone finds an exploit.

(Hint: find an exploit involving this, Cryptic will fix it within two hours.)
Ensign
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1
# 524
02-20-2013, 10:16 AM
Confirmed as well that going to the bridge worked.
Ensign
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
# 525
02-20-2013, 10:48 AM
Going to my bridge has never worked for me. I've tried several times. Changing zones worked at first and then stopped working. The only thing that has worked consistently for me is adding a Boff and then shuffling them to their slots through my shuttle (shuttling them to their slots?).

One or the other does not work. I can move the new Boff from applicable slot to applicable slot, and then I could change to other Boffs from that division, but I couldn't get the other divisions to sit down (I guess that's why the universal station on the shuttle works. If I had a universal station on my starship, it would probably work without the shuttle). The problem is I have to start with a new Boff; a pre-existing Boff will not even go into the universal slot.

So, no suggested workaround has consistently worked for me (and lately, none have worked at all) except this one:

1) Get new Boff
2) Insert new Boff into Universal Station on Shuttle
3) Change Boff in Universal Station to desired Boff for another Station
4) Put Boff into desired Station
5) Repeat 3) and 4) until Bridge Stations are full.

Now, as with the other workarounds, this one will probably stop working as more people use it.
Lieutenant
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 59
# 526
02-20-2013, 11:18 AM
It seems as if creating "run-time" instances of maps, like entering your fleet base or entering a mission map. can fix this problem for now. So, all you have to do, is goto your fleet base, check to see if you can place the boffs, if not, "beam to ship (not sector)" to create another map instance, check boffs, rinse and repeat if until it works.

Worked for me with several toons that were having this problem.
Career Officer
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 23
# 527
02-20-2013, 11:58 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by gcjm View Post
Hey anyone else having an issue with assigning bridge officers
I have had this issue pop up on everyone of my characters as of 02/17/13. it is very frustrating to have to go to my bridge on 8 characters re-station all my bridge officers then go back to space map to re-adjust all my hotbars. Not only this bug though in a STF last for my first time I experienced the skill lockout bug/glitch. Where every skill on the hotbars was completely locked into a 2 ...TWO minute timer that did not count down. WTF is going on over a cryptic? Did they forget to feed the damn monkeys again? Oh wait! Monkeys would actually show some diligence in their work!
Ensign
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 14
# 528 Lucky me...
02-20-2013, 12:44 PM
Well, I have spent about 4 years attempting to convince my girlfriend to pick up a video game and stop harping about my leisure time... she FINALLY relented after I converted her to a Star Trek geek, and once she hit RALH, BAM! The bug happened. She cannot switch BOFFS or slot them into her new ship, very sad.

She does not posses a shuttlecraft yet, so the Universal slot workaround aint gunna work.
I have zoned in and out of multiple locations, went to the bridge, etc etc, nothing worked.

I was able to get ONE Boff station to work by dismissing the officer and buying a new one for her, but repeating this step for the rest only made the new BOFF available, and the previous ones de-slot.

Come on Cryptic/PW. This is a game killing bug. If we cant fly our ships, that takes out at the very least, half of the game. Get. It. Fixed.
Ensign
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 6
I also have the same problem and I just advance a rank form commander to captain and I bought a new ship by rank and I also can't assigned any Bridge officer they should give us one of the ships that cost certain amount of zen they should have fix the rpoblem by now
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 182
# 530 fixed for now
02-20-2013, 01:09 PM
[Phanixis;34012777]Finally fixed the problem. Transwarping from the Sol spacedock to my fleet spacedock cleared whatever it was that wasn't letting me assign bridge officers.]

My fed character has been unaffected so far.
My klingon char was screwed, I couldn't assign any tactical officers.

I tried every workaround that I read in here,
[I didn't read them all and I didn't try going to the bridge.]
None that I tried worked.

Warping to my fleet spacedock fixed it.

I found that suggestion here in the Steam forums.
http://forums.steampowered.com/forum...1#post34033310
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:54 AM.