Survivor of Romulus
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 18
# 1 Can't log in to STO
02-22-2013, 12:10 PM
I been trying to log in to STO for the last two days. I can log in to the updater and even patch and verify files after the crash, I turn off the on demand patching. I get to the Cryptic load screen then the game hangs and I get this message.

http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y13...n/errorsto.png

I try downloading the STO launcher but I get this, http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y13...urn/error2.png I even tried re downloading it on Steam Same error pops up.

I am at a lost here can anyone help me.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,731
# 2
02-22-2013, 12:20 PM
Same here, same message.

Cryptic! Need some FREE KDF uniform options that you wont have to make? See Here.

JJ. Trek is just as canon and awesome as all other Trek, Get over it.
Former PWE Community Team Lead
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 9,047
# 3
02-22-2013, 01:52 PM
If you are experiencing this issue, can you please run a nettest and post your results here (make sure to remove any sensitive IP data, etc. -- it's okay that it's for Champions). Instructions: http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/sh...d.php?t=225155

Thanks!

Cheers,

Brandon =/\=
Brandon "BranFlakes" Felczer | Former Community Team Lead for Perfect World Entertainment
Survivor of Romulus
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 18
# 4
02-22-2013, 02:15 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by pwebranflakes View Post
If you are experiencing this issue, can you please run a nettest and post your results here (make sure to remove any sensitive IP data, etc. -- it's okay that it's for Champions). Instructions: http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/sh...d.php?t=225155

Thanks!

Cheers,

Brandon =/\=

I can't get nettest to work

Contacting nettest server..timed out
hit return to exit

Update: I tried logging into Champions Online same error, ALso the auto submit ticket thing doesn't connect as well.


I did the tracert thing
C:\Users\James>tracert patchserver.crypticstudios.com

Tracing route to patchserver.crypticstudios.com [208.95.185.41]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms unknown [192.168.1.1]
2 42 ms 27 ms 39 ms 98.212.16.1
3 8 ms 12 ms 28 ms te-0-3-0-17-sur03.elmhurst.il.chicago.comcast.ne
t [68.85.131.25]
4 20 ms 23 ms 23 ms te-2-8-0-13-ar01.area4.il.chicago.comcast.net [6
9.139.185.205]
5 24 ms 23 ms 23 ms he-3-7-0-0-cr01.350ecermak.il.ibone.comcast.net
[68.86.90.53]
6 13 ms 15 ms 16 ms pos-1-2-0-0-pe01.350ecermak.il.ibone.comcast.net
[68.86.86.78]
7 37 ms 13 ms 16 ms te0-7-0-30.ccr22.ord03.atlas.cogentco.com [154.5
4.10.253]
8 17 ms 15 ms 15 ms te0-4-0-5.ccr22.ord01.atlas.cogentco.com [154.54
.44.165]
9 40 ms 37 ms 37 ms te0-7-0-2.ccr22.bos01.atlas.cogentco.com [154.54
.43.202]
10 39 ms 38 ms 37 ms te4-4.ccr01.bos06.atlas.cogentco.com [66.28.4.42
]
11 76 ms 72 ms 69 ms 38.111.40.114
12 62 ms 58 ms 59 ms 208.95.185.41

Trace complete.

Last edited by neosaturn; 02-22-2013 at 02:32 PM. Reason: update
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,854
# 5
02-22-2013, 02:33 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by neosaturn View Post
I did the tracert thing
C:\Users\James>tracert patchserver.crypticstudios.com

Tracing route to patchserver.crypticstudios.com [208.95.185.41]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms unknown [192.168.1.1]
2 42 ms 27 ms 39 ms 98.212.16.1
3 8 ms 12 ms 28 ms te-0-3-0-17-sur03.elmhurst.il.chicago.comcast.ne
t [68.85.131.25]
4 20 ms 23 ms 23 ms te-2-8-0-13-ar01.area4.il.chicago.comcast.net [6
9.139.185.205]
5 24 ms 23 ms 23 ms he-3-7-0-0-cr01.350ecermak.il.ibone.comcast.net
[68.86.90.53]
6 13 ms 15 ms 16 ms pos-1-2-0-0-pe01.350ecermak.il.ibone.comcast.net
[68.86.86.78]
7 37 ms 13 ms 16 ms te0-7-0-30.ccr22.ord03.atlas.cogentco.com [154.5
4.10.253]
8 17 ms 15 ms 15 ms te0-4-0-5.ccr22.ord01.atlas.cogentco.com [154.54
.44.165]
9 40 ms 37 ms 37 ms te0-7-0-2.ccr22.bos01.atlas.cogentco.com [154.54
.43.202]
10 39 ms 38 ms 37 ms te4-4.ccr01.bos06.atlas.cogentco.com [66.28.4.42
]
11 76 ms 72 ms 69 ms 38.111.40.114
12 62 ms 58 ms 59 ms 208.95.185.41

Trace complete.
Hmmm... If the Trace Route can reach the patch Sever, but the STO Launcher and Net Test can't... that would suggest something local to your machine, such as a Firewall utility blocking access...

Have you tried the 'Run as Administrator' option when starting the launcher?

Last edited by grouchyotaku; 02-22-2013 at 02:38 PM.
Survivor of Romulus
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 18
# 6
02-22-2013, 02:43 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by grouchyotaku View Post
Hmmm... If the Trace Route can reach the patch Sever, but the STO Launcher and Net Test can't... that would suggest something local to your machine, such as a Firewall utility blocking access...

Have you tried the 'Run as Administrator' option when starting the launcher?
I will see if I can get on with my laptop
Cryptic Studios Team
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3
# 7
02-22-2013, 02:56 PM
Hey neosaturn. I'm sorry to hear you're having trouble. I'm a Cryptic programmer who works on (among other things) the network communication for STO.

It sounds like something is blocking outbound connections from some programs on your computer to our servers.

I think it's interesting that it sounds like your Launcher is able to connect to the Patch Server, but your Game Client isn't. Is it possible you've added an exclusion for the Launcher somewhere?

The standard solution to these sorts of problems is to try disabling or adding exclusions to any personal firewall, antivirus, or parental controls that may be interfering here. Unfortunately, there is no direct way to be able to tell specifically what is doing the blocking.

Also, if you were able to login previously, and now you can't, you could try seeing if there have been any changes made on your computer or on your network/Internet setup, that may have caused this.
Survivor of Romulus
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 18
# 8
02-22-2013, 03:08 PM
I tested with my Laptop, I was able to patch and log into the game. So it is not my network or ISP. My laptop uses the old patcher if that means anything.

Also my PC patcher is now downloading 6715 mb patch for holodeck
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,225
# 9
02-22-2013, 03:17 PM
I was recently having this problem intermittently, and finally traced it back to my firewall software (Norton Internet Security in my case).

Manually adding gameclient.exe to the Allowed Applications list did the trick.

Note: if you use the Tribble Test Server, it has a separate gameclient.exe file, which I also had to manually allow through NIS.

I hope this was helpful...
Survivor of Romulus
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 18
# 10
02-22-2013, 03:38 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffel82 View Post
I was recently having this problem intermittently, and finally traced it back to my firewall software (Norton Internet Security in my case).

Manually adding gameclient.exe to the Allowed Applications list did the trick.

Note: if you use the Tribble Test Server, it has a separate gameclient.exe file, which I also had to manually allow through NIS.

I hope this was helpful...
Thank you, I think that was the problem I am able to log on. I too have Norton, Ether Norton new update or the new patch something happen between the two.


Now the figure out this new drop in frame rate issue i having in windowed mode I never had before.

Last edited by neosaturn; 02-22-2013 at 03:47 PM.
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:23 AM.