Ensign
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 12
# 1 Stuck at long load screens
02-24-2013, 12:26 PM
I keep getting stuck at the load screens because it says the game is patching. The load screens take forever to load because it's downloading these patches (10 to 20 minute loadings, my internet is slow 1.02Mbps down.) And it's always patching crap that I JUST came from a few seconds ago.

Is there some sort of way to prevent the patching or perhaps block the patch updates because if there are patches that absolutely have to be downloaded, then it should utilize the launcher, not the load screen...

Last edited by morkintash; 02-24-2013 at 12:32 PM.
Captain
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 697
# 2 Stuck Loading First City
05-18-2013, 02:15 PM
_____________________


Finally load. but took forever
Captain
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 697
# 3
05-18-2013, 02:17 PM
OK... I did load to FC but the Patch 1 file is still in the corner not actually patching and its very laggy
Rihannsu
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 179
# 4
05-18-2013, 02:35 PM
I'm getting the same thing. Lots of long on-demand patch times. I hope this is just because the test server is slower than holodeck.
Ensign
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 2
# 5
05-18-2013, 03:00 PM
I'm trying to give this game another chance myself but its doing the same thing and I have a cable connection. Every time a loading screen comes up it says patching in the upper left but often gets stuck at 0 kb/s. I can actually hear other players playing, shooting, etc, but I'm stuck with a loading screen.

If I close window the game and close the launcher, because it keeps trying to load a five thousand mb patch, when I get back in-game I'll be past the loading screen and can play fine... Until the next loading screen. Ideas?
Captain
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1,329
# 6
05-18-2013, 03:08 PM
The 5k+ mb patch is the attempted 'Pre-patching' for LoR - it's being generally considered by the STO playing community to be a pain in the hindparts that isn't helping anything and plenty people have decided to just wait until the 21st and patch then and hope the release patch works better than the 'Pre-Patch'.

To address the original poster's question;
There is.
Open your launcher, go to options. If 'On-Demand Patching' is ticked, untick it. You might have longer waits for patching at the launcher, but it should reduce load screen patching.
('On-Demand Patching' is that the game doesn't patch any files for say... DS9 until you visit DS9, for example. Good for people who play frequently and so are fairly kept up to date, but the longer times between being able to play mean more files needing patched, so infrequent players sometimes have problems with it.)
Ensign
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 8
# 7
05-18-2013, 03:12 PM
I too am a returning player and have these issues. I can launch in safety mode, and when I do get into game I still have lag spikes/ game freezing issues. My spec are well over recommended, and when I played this game over years ago I had none of these issues.

I followed a guide I found and launched in safe mode. Not only does the game look like crap but I still have the lag spikes and freezing. I play games like Civ5, and Arma 3 with no problems, plus a host of others. The last time I played this game was in early 2012, and it was run on high and ran very smooth. Did they do some thing since then that broek something?

I have googled and found many have had the same issues but did not come across any solutions. Did all those people stop playing or did I miss a solution?

Just trying to get it working since they are finally releasing Klingon to level from 1 to 50.
Former PWE Community Team Lead
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 9,046
# 8
05-18-2013, 03:12 PM
We are currently investigating this.

Cheers,

Brandon =/\=
Brandon "BranFlakes" Felczer | Former Community Team Lead for Perfect World Entertainment
Captain
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 4,485
# 9
05-18-2013, 03:21 PM
yeah the dynamic patcher is jammed up lol

I beamed out to Qo'Nos system space, and patcher is just sitting there
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,782
# 10
05-18-2013, 03:30 PM
It definitely seems related to the patchserver. The on-demand patching on map changes just doesn't seem to want to work.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:58 PM.