Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,657
# 1 Shuttle thinking
02-26-2013, 12:40 PM
I used to remember when a shuttle used to be in a Starship ... yes ,INSIDE a starship. Why can't we use our Starships to get from A to B and then when / if (hint hint) we have a mission that involves a shuttle, we just launch from the Starship. Would that not be a better than having to go to a base?


Proof that we ALL being MINDCONTROLLED!!! (Possibly 1984 style) Click here to find out more!
Survivor of Remus
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 318
# 2
02-26-2013, 12:47 PM
You CAN switch to your shuttle at any time. You don't need to go to a star base to do so. This details how. I believe you can also simply switch to your shuttle's bridge and use one of the consoles to switch your active ship to the shuttlecraft.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3,201
# 3
02-26-2013, 12:51 PM
The shuttlebay is on your engineering deck, I'm pretty sure you can board your shuttle from there (IIRC you could before the 'shuttle fix' allowing you to goto your shuttle bridge anywhere/anytime).
KBF Lord MalaK
Awoken Dead

Contact support @ https://support.perfectworld.com/app/ask
to show your displeasure over the stealth mail attachment nerf
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,657
# 4
02-26-2013, 12:58 PM
Then perhaps with a short cutscene


Proof that we ALL being MINDCONTROLLED!!! (Possibly 1984 style) Click here to find out more!
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:31 PM.