Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 489
Hi there.

Can a dev have a look at this pic and let me know why this is happening and if its cause for concern.

Not sure if its recent but i just noticed it today when starting sto and when i got to the char selection screen i noticed this notice at the bottom so saw that it was about a error so screenshotted it to show someone here.

http://img577.imageshack.us/img577/3774/errorssto.jpg

Never happened before tho i did change to dx11 in options to try not long ago tho tbh i think i tried it before and it never gave this error before so :/ shrugs.

My spec is win 7 (there was a windows update that did something to d3d i believe tho not sure if related), 64bit, i5 3570k, gtx 570 (btw the device id in gameprefs does not match my gfx cards id when viewing it with GPU-Z which i found out recently when trying to adjust the fov stuff. I tried changing it to what it should be but i got errors. :/ Tho i reverted to a backup of the file so that would have fixed that if that was a issue.

Running max gfx options ingame at 1920x1080 cept bloom which is 30% as thats more natural instead of anything higher or lower imo.

Erm latest drivers for everything like nvidia ones which came out about 4 days or so ago i believe.

Edit - Here is a new file that appears in live/localdata called "failed-shader-0.txt"

I zipped it up with winrar for u. http://depositfiles.com/files/yh3285hau

Hope this helps a dev out with diagnosing this.

Last edited by cptskeeteruk; 02-28-2013 at 07:25 AM.
Cryptic Studios Team
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 52
# 2
03-03-2013, 12:36 PM
This isn't a cause for concern unless your SSAO appears horribly broken. (Like... displaying as a screen of red 'X's indicating it's been replaced with our backup error shader.)

It's just a compile warning rather than a compile error and, while unfortunate that it slipped in given our coding guidelines (warnings treated as errors for C code, even for seemingly silly stuff), it doesn't actually do anything besides briefly spam that warning message.

Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 489
# 3
03-03-2013, 03:56 PM
Yeah it was ok next time i launched the game somehow but thought id mention it anyhow incase it needed mentioning.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,291
# 4
03-04-2013, 04:36 AM
I noticed that quite a lot when I was using DX11. Switched back to DX9 and haven't seen it since (switched back because I was sick of almost every ship I own being covered with black blotches).
Empire Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 30
# 5
03-04-2013, 09:46 AM
I Have the same issue but in my case the game is at low res....

I have a GeForce GTX 560 Ti on Win 7 and Running game through STEAM The game has been running great with no Issues I have everything on Max at a Screen Res of 1600 x 900

It gave me Low GPU mem errors and the game has crashed. I Validated the files on STEAM told me i had 10 files that needed to be Validated. Validated went into game, my Character was on Hi-Res but the rest of the game was on Low-Res. Re-Validated the game files and it told me the same thing.....

I Uninstalled the game and Reinstalled it and its working so so with somethings like when i talk to an NPC the Image screen shows their head fully rendered but from the neck down everything is on Low-Res...same thing when i switch costumes the current would be at hi-res, when i switch the new one it's Low-res, switch back to the previous one and it's HI-res...

I tried playing other games like Strike Suite Zero, Boarder Lands on all options turned on max and Had NO issues what so ever so i know it can't be the GC....
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:43 PM.