Captain
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 586
# 211
02-19-2013, 12:38 PM
I have the full game and it worked earlier,.. but now I only get a white screen. I reinstalled in a new wrapper, .. it worked for one day and now I back to the white screen again.
Ensign
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 11
# 212
02-23-2013, 08:47 AM
@ therealdoh123 : This mac version is working great on Mountain Lion ( 10.8.2 ) on MacBook Air 2012. Thank you so much for it. I love to play it on Mac.

Great!!
Ensign
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 19
# 213
02-23-2013, 04:29 PM
Macbook pro 2012 w/ 16gb ram ...was working great for 3 months. Had to restart today, and now it just pops up as 2 white boxes in wineskin.

Uninstalled, reinstalled (and waited an hour for patches) and worked great. Signed off, now white again when i go to log in again.

any thoughts?
Ensign
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1
# 214
02-24-2013, 05:01 AM
Great job on this. Haven't played the game for quite a while. Installed the new wrapper and it works perfectly.

2012 macbook pro 8gb ram.
Ensign
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1
# 215 Setup.exe
02-27-2013, 10:41 AM
Hey there i downloaded the mac version from the link at the bottom but when i try to install the software i cant find the setup.exe program. can someone help?
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 152
# 216
02-28-2013, 01:39 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by theonewhoistheon View Post
Hey there i downloaded the mac version from the link at the bottom but when i try to install the software i cant find the setup.exe program. can someone help?
because it doesn't have the game... you need to download the full Windows version of the game yourself, and use that to install.
Captain
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 979
# 217
02-28-2013, 04:05 PM
I've been playing around with settings a lot, and if you play full screen you might get a good jump in performance by upping the screen size in the wine skin part of the program. It makes the interface parts smaller, which I think is what helps.
The Somraw, K'tinga, D'Kyr, D7, Kumari, Xindi carrier, Xindi escort, and the T'Varo are all older than the Constitution Refit and yet they are tier 5. The rule needs to change.
Ensign
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 2
# 218 Music
03-03-2013, 07:54 AM
Whenever I try to start it up it will reach a point where the screen is completely black and it plays what I assume is the STO music. The cursor does change to the STO one and when I press the enter button about four times it makes explosion noises. What on earth is going on?
Captain
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 979
# 219
03-04-2013, 01:46 PM
Ever since I upgraded I have not been able to force verify or patch the STO files. Normal patches work just fine though.

In response I have been trying to do a new install. This is the message I get.

Quote:
No new executables found!

Maybe the installer failed...?

If you tried to install somewhere other than C: drive (drive_c in the wrapper) then you will get this message too. All software must be installed in C: drive.
ver 10.6.8
proc 2.4 GHz Interl Cor i5
mem 4 GB 1067 MGz DDR3

And I am using the torrent version of the exe.
The Somraw, K'tinga, D'Kyr, D7, Kumari, Xindi carrier, Xindi escort, and the T'Varo are all older than the Constitution Refit and yet they are tier 5. The rule needs to change.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 152
# 220
03-06-2013, 02:59 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by megatherium1969 View Post
Whenever I try to start it up it will reach a point where the screen is completely black and it plays what I assume is the STO music. The cursor does change to the STO one and when I press the enter button about four times it makes explosion noises. What on earth is going on?
Sounds like the graphics aren't initializing correctly... why... I have no clue. Maybe you have a GPU that isn't compatible? What type of system are you using?

Quote:
Originally Posted by cidstorm View Post
Ever since I upgraded I have not been able to force verify or patch the STO files. Normal patches work just fine though.

In response I have been trying to do a new install. This is the message I get.



ver 10.6.8
proc 2.4 GHz Interl Cor i5
mem 4 GB 1067 MGz DDR3

And I am using the torrent version of the exe.
The message isn't an error really.. its just information. If you installed on top of an existing install, then of course no new executables will be found because it simply replaced the ones there. If you get that message on a fresh install, then it means it found no exe, bat, or msi files in the install after trying to run it and Wine ending... so most likely the installer failed to run correctly.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:36 AM.