Captain
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1,002
# 221
03-07-2013, 08:02 PM
Thanks for the response, it was in a new wine program. I guess I will just try downloading it again a bunch of times until it works.

BTW I take back the comment earlier about you needing to use the ftp setup file, I didn't know this problem was not the result of everyone just offering ftp setup files (which they don't). My mistake.
The Somraw, K'tinga, D'Kyr, D7, Kumari, Xindi carrier, Xindi escort, and the T'Varo are all older than the Constitution Refit and yet they are tier 5. The Constellation is made up primarily of Connie refit parts and it is tier 5, there is no logical reason whatsoever for the no tier 5/6 connie rule.
Lieutenant
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 31
# 222
03-13-2013, 04:45 PM
Hey, I'm having a problem where my STO won't even open. When I check the console I get this:

Quote:
3/13/13 7:37:10.231 PM WineskinLauncher[1421]: Unable to find class: X11Application,
exiting

3/13/13 7:37:10.233 PM com.apple.launchd.peruser.501[146]: ([0x0-0x10d10d].Star Trek Online.Wineskin.prefs[1421]) Exited with code: 1
I tried opening X11 and it made me download Quartz because X11 is no good for ML or some sh*t. But I still doesn't open. Is there something I need to move, download, or what?

Thanks for any help.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 152
# 223
03-13-2013, 05:23 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by drphil321 View Post
Hey, I'm having a problem where my STO won't even open. When I check the console I get this:



I tried opening X11 and it made me download Quartz because X11 is no good for ML or some sh*t. But I still doesn't open. Is there something I need to move, download, or what?

Thanks for any help.
almost sounds like your download is complete corrupted if its saying that.

Make sure you uncompress the zip file with the built in OS X uncompress, or another decent tool (aka NOT StuffIt Expander)... some will trash the zip files.
Lieutenant
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 31
# 224
03-14-2013, 01:24 PM
I mean, it was working fine. I was playing then the game just crashed and then this started. I updated to ML over a month ago so I'm not sure what's going on, I'll try to reinstall.
Ensign
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2
# 225
03-16-2013, 03:35 PM
I am having trouble with getting the launcher to run. Can't even get to the game. It was working fine until today. I tried to re-install the game/wrapper but still the same result. It will open a blank window most times and say "Loading. Please wait." but go no further. Occasionally it will get far enough to let me enter my account name and password but will seize up before I get to the next screen to patch or run the game.

Are there any common launcher problems that I need to know about? Is there anything new with the launcher or wrapper that would cause this sudden error?

Thanks!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 123
# 226
03-21-2013, 08:38 AM
doh123, do you know anything about the expansion? i mean, will it be an update (through the launcher, like a patch) or will it be a separate download. if a download, then i wouldnt know how to integrate it into the existing wrapper and i couldnt play STO anymore, till you work smth out I'm just curious (and a bit afraid of the answer)

greets
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 152
# 227
03-22-2013, 10:51 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by asches1 View Post
doh123, do you know anything about the expansion? i mean, will it be an update (through the launcher, like a patch) or will it be a separate download. if a download, then i wouldnt know how to integrate it into the existing wrapper and i couldnt play STO anymore, till you work smth out I'm just curious (and a bit afraid of the answer)

greets
won't know until it can be tested and see what happens. I'm assuming they'll make it where it auto downloads and updates your current client, so it should work smoothly.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 163
# 228
03-22-2013, 01:12 PM
Heard of any issue where wine/sto and web rousers would have a conflict and cause a 2009 imac to flicker then lockup or crash? I've been having that issue and I am trying to narrow down why it could happen. Went to the Genius Bar and all they did was wipe my hd and tell me they could not duplicate it. Of course since then I've been keeping the report logs.
Lieutenant
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 31
# 229
03-22-2013, 03:44 PM
Once upon a time, STO was working. Now when I launch the application I get a white box with a small STO delta badge on the top left with what appears to be a light grey loading bar behind it, but the bar doesn't move.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 123
# 230
03-25-2013, 07:40 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by therealdoh123 View Post
won't know until it can be tested and see what happens. I'm assuming they'll make it where it auto downloads and updates your current client, so it should work smoothly.
ty. we'll see then
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:18 AM.