Ensign
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 4
# 261
03-17-2013, 08:02 AM
I just noticed, I am getting into the game fine so far with my Klingon toon. I was able to get right in and even managed to get into a map to fight. I switched over to my Fed who is parked in Alpha Cent Tor system... I get server not responding and cant get to him at all.

** Never mind, died on Klingon now... just have been a one off I was able to get into the game.

Last edited by kelgarr1; 03-17-2013 at 08:04 AM.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,536
# 262
03-17-2013, 08:10 AM
Couldn't log in this morning. Switched to the EU proxy and checked patch via proxy in the launcher options and it's working...for now.
@HyperLimited - Join Date: Oct 2009 - My Youtube Stuff

Quote:
Originally Posted by sinn74 View Post
Maybe if the expansion was as great as they claim, people wouldn't be anywhere near Japori. Just sayin'.
Ensign
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1
# 263
03-17-2013, 08:43 AM
I would really, really like to play your game, guys. It seems like everyone I know and everyone in my Fleet is having this issue. Every loading screen I come across is a gamble of whether or not I'll still be connected.

Please, please fix this as soon as possible. An entire weekend unable to connect is simply unacceptable. I don't want to lose interest in STO because of this.
Career Officer
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 44
for the last 2 days i keep losing server connection, i know its the game server because the rest of my internet is working fine...why don't they fix the damn thing, im sick of this crap
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,312
# 265
03-17-2013, 09:36 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by hiplyrustic View Post
...
I'll give you a suggestion though: If you really are that well versed in TCP and networking in general, how about seeing if there is a way to force route around cogento...since people are suggesting that's the problem instead of PWEs own network? Then explain to everyone else what forced routing is, and how to use the route command to add a static route to their routing tables. That way, at least, you'll have something useful to contribute to those of us having issues.
Static routes is only of use if you are connected to multiple ISPs simultaneously, which is not applicable to the vast majority of STO users...

The only groups that have the ability to influence the Internet route declarations, is Cryptic/PWE through their Internet gateway declarations, and local ISPs through their peering relationships with the Internet Backbone providers...

(Which implies, that in addition to complaining to Cryptic/PWE to 'fix' their gateway, you can also complain to your local ISP to find a less congestive route to the STO servers)

Last edited by grouchyotaku; 03-17-2013 at 09:40 AM.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,474
# 266
03-17-2013, 09:47 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by thenumber55 View Post
DNS isnt about traffic routing, it is only address translation

once your "in the game" your computer and the server are talking and no longer need the DNS tables to traslate www.*****.com to what ever the IP is
Sorry! I meant VPN. This weekend has been a li8ttle frustrating with this whole issue. The two main main ones I used went through two separate locations. One was in Dulles, VA and the other in Seatle, WA. The trace routes on both were very different but seemed to still have issues. Through Seatle, WA, I seemed to get lucky more with less disconnections during map transfers but they still happen. On a connection that is 25Mbit down and 10Mbits up and getting those speeds through both company VPN's, the issue has got to be something either closer to, if not Cryptic.

The only issue that seems to stand out that I can't explain is a friend on a cable connection about 30 minutes away has no issues but I am on a Fiber DSL service. Perhaps that possibly has something to do with the current issues.

Edit: Witht he mention of Cogentco, I didn't see anything from Cogentco show up through the Seatle, WA VPN connection.

Last edited by jcsww; 03-17-2013 at 09:53 AM.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,312
# 267
03-17-2013, 09:57 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcsww View Post
...
The only issue that seems to stand out that I can't explain is a friend on a cable connection about 30 minutes away has no issues but I am on a Fiber DSL service. Perhaps that possibly has something to do with the current issues.
The only significant difference (as far as Internet connections are concerned) between a Cable and a DSL connection is that DSL has a lower upload speed. Both Cable and DSL have lower upload speeds then download speeds, but DSL more so.

The primary difference would be the route and the backbone providers to the STO servers, and no doubt your cable friend has a significantly different route to the STO servers then you do. (You can confirm this by comparing Trace Route outputs...) I myself have no problems with my connection to STO from my northern California Comcast ISP.

Last edited by grouchyotaku; 03-17-2013 at 10:06 AM.
Captain
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2,401
# 268
03-17-2013, 10:03 AM
I'm hitting about 300 seconds in the loading screen before disconnecting... What is going on? (Also, bad time to run a promotion/event when we can't even access it.)

stardestroyer001, Admiral, Explorers Fury PvE/PvP Fleet | Retired PvP Player
My Useful List of STO Forum Threads, Ship Builds & More!
IMO: Season 9 was the best season, Devs were right to focus on bugfixing. Roll back Delta Rising to that.
Commander
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 342
# 269
03-17-2013, 10:38 AM
Same problem here in Ontario Canada - been about 3 days ongoing. Becoming very IRRATE! Just logged a ticket. 3 days people? No update. No word. WTF is going on?
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,536
# 270
03-17-2013, 10:50 AM
EU proxy was a bust. Back to square one.

And here I was thinking about buying those Andorian Escorts. But after some time reconsidering, I'd rather go buy a game or two that actually works.
@HyperLimited - Join Date: Oct 2009 - My Youtube Stuff

Quote:
Originally Posted by sinn74 View Post
Maybe if the expansion was as great as they claim, people wouldn't be anywhere near Japori. Just sayin'.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:05 AM.