Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Commander
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 277
Just like the title says...
After I log into the game the launcher proceeds to do nothing after a min or so it gives up. I have checked my connections, restarted my computer, ran speedtest, browsed the internet...everything is fine except for the game! it was working fine 3 hours ago. and on my end it still is fine...Until I try to connect to game sever.
Ensign
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1
# 2
03-22-2013, 11:00 PM
having the same problem here.
Commander
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 277
# 3
03-22-2013, 11:10 PM
It says connection problem check my internet...WELL I AM POSTING THIS FROM MY INTERNET AND IT IS WORKING FINE! if problem persists contact technical support....who will then blame my internet figures....i wonder how many thousand people it will take till they do something about it.
Captain
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 877
# 4
03-22-2013, 11:13 PM
I had been playing just fine for a while, then when I decide to run Colony Invasion I pretty much get locked in a load screen with "Server Not Responding" popping up every once in a while. So I hit the big red X to relog.
Now I can't get in the game either because the launcher is unable to authenticate. Something broke between me and the server, and it ain't my internet.
http://fc04.deviantart.net/fs70/f/2013/085/4/5/45d391ccc1d23d63eb7cb9816f7fc1cb-d5zeauv.png
Commander
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 277
# 5
03-22-2013, 11:14 PM
just logged in game, we shall see how long that lasts.
Captain
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 877
# 6
03-22-2013, 11:27 PM
It Lives!!!!!
http://fc04.deviantart.net/fs70/f/2013/085/4/5/45d391ccc1d23d63eb7cb9816f7fc1cb-d5zeauv.png
Ensign
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 3
# 7
05-23-2013, 09:47 PM
Yesterday (5/22/2013) after the patch, I was able to play for a while and leveled up to 20. After visiting New Romulus to receive my new ship I started having problems. Just as soon as I placed my bridge officers into their slots and trained them I beamed to my new ship. At 94.1% loaded the server became unresponsive "server not responding". I didn?t think anything of it until it hit 150 seconds. At that time I decided to get up take a quick Bio-Break and then grab a bite to eat (after washing my hands of course). When I returned to my computer the loading screen was still at 94.1% and the server was unresponsive for 1300 seconds. I then shut down the game well. Today (5/23/2013) when I logged into my Federation Character I had no probs. After doing my dailies it was time to continue leveling my Romulan. When I switched over to my Romulan character the loading screen became unresponsive at 91.1% and lasted for 6400 seconds. I talked with a fleet mate and his level 50 Federation toon was having the same problem and his hit 9000+ seconds. What is going on?? This is not only happening to the Romulan toons. Fleet mates toon was a Federation. We have put in for both GM help and Bug report. The Admins are closing out the report tickets and saying that the issue is fixed but there not fixed. We have uninstalled and reinstalled the game and patches but the issue remains. It is not on our ends..
Thank you for listening to me vent for I am at a loss?if anyone know what to do please help.
Ensign
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 4
# 8 94.1 bug
05-25-2013, 02:55 AM
Strange bug is this. First happend with my fleet character ... after log in I selected my character and pressed play button... the game started to load BUT at 94.1 it stopped to load... "SERVER NOT RESPONDING"

Well I wanted to delete this "game" but one of my friend convienced me to start another char... ok i sad see the romulans... So I've started

Few days later I have the same problem with my romulan char. Loading stopped at 94.1...

This is a joke guys. That's ok you use my internet connection to share this "game" I understand how expensive a fast server... Just a tip for you players disable "Pando Media Booster" it's a torrent client which are using your IC from the backround even the game is running or don't.

I beleived WOT (World of tanks) one of the worst programmed and optimized FTP game ... but not. This "game" is with it's horrible patch system and idiot bugs
Ensign
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 3
# 9
05-25-2013, 05:46 AM
well i started the launcer... i have 2 characters a fed and a rom

my rom works fine
but my fed fleet character ... after log in I selected my character and pressed play button... the game started to load BUT at 94.1 it stopped to load... "SERVER NOT RESPONDING"

i have 2 laptops and on both the same problem... so not my laptop is the problem.
2?..most likely...i think not..

i have made a character copy on the tribble server and voila my fed character works fine up and running...but not on the public server..

wel i spend some 300 euros on my fed fed acount ...so i wont make a new account...

so please help!...

with kind regards Dennis ..
Commander
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 381
# 10
05-25-2013, 05:51 AM
I can't even get the launcher to load. I get an error message that says "Cryptic's Launcher has stopped working. Windows is searching for a solution." Then after a few seconds says "A problem has caused the program to stop working correctly."

I played just yesterday morning and it was fine...now I can't even get to the log on screen.


U.S.S. Mary Celeste
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:44 AM.