Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 755
Is anyone else here getting the "you have failed to log in too many times, your IP will be banned for 10 minutes" message on the website?

What makes this whole thing worse is that I've never failed to log in, all details correct every time and it still happens seemingly at random.

I use Google Chrome (and will always use no matter what)
I have STO website set as the homepage
I check and double check that I've entered the password correctly
I have a Cryptic Account created in 2009, merged it with a PWE account created just before the forum change
I check the Always stay logged in box on the account log in screen (which I will always do so I don't have to go through the log in every time)

And seemingly at random I get this message. (happened 3 times in the last 2 days) Is there ANY way for Perfect World to get rid of this message completely, please, as it's annoying
__________________________________________________ __
For those of you who have complimented me on my Avatar, I'm wondering what you're talking about. I don't have one.

SILENCE WILL FALL....................Why the hell did I just say that
Ensign
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 23
# 2
03-28-2013, 02:38 AM
It might be a bug, to be sure.

But it also might be someone trying to hack your account.

Just to be safe, I'd recommend you go and change your password. something somewhat random, and only you would know...
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 755
# 3
03-28-2013, 02:47 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by gantoris007 View Post
It might be a bug, to be sure.

But it also might be someone trying to hack your account.

Just to be safe, I'd recommend you go and change your password. something somewhat random, and only you would know...
It can't be a hack, because I would have been asked to supply my number code when I logged into the game
__________________________________________________ __
For those of you who have complimented me on my Avatar, I'm wondering what you're talking about. I don't have one.

SILENCE WILL FALL....................Why the hell did I just say that
Ensign
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4
# 4
03-28-2013, 03:21 AM
130328
can not loginto pw using firefox nor chrome, but can with IE.
Survivor of Romulus
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 358
# 5
03-28-2013, 10:03 AM
I had this issue as well a week ago. Seems to have resolved itself for me.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 755
# 6
04-01-2013, 12:52 AM
It happened again twice this weekend as well, I entered my details correctly twice and both times I was locked out for 10 minutes. It's not an issue with my firewall settings, this damned problem only started happening after I merged accounts. If only PW could just get rid of the message, what purpose does it serve but only to annoy the hell out of people.
__________________________________________________ __
For those of you who have complimented me on my Avatar, I'm wondering what you're talking about. I don't have one.

SILENCE WILL FALL....................Why the hell did I just say that
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 242
# 7
04-01-2013, 03:41 AM
I got this a few times yesterday, in addition to randomly being signed out 3/4 of the time I go to a new page on the forum. And for the record I do use IE so it's not a browser issue. Doesn't seem to be doing anything right now, but I've only been logged in five seconds, came straight here to ask what's going on.
Ensign
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1
# 8
04-01-2013, 11:44 AM
All morning I cant even get into the game its really annoying I'm wondering how long this will last.
Ensign
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 25
# 9
04-05-2013, 05:24 AM
I have a possible solution; I don't offer any guarantee that it will work for anyone, but it did work for me.

From what I can tell, something on the PWE side is flagging your IP address (if you have any sort of persistent IP address) and account, preventing login. After reinstalling EVERYTHING and still finding the bug, I *switched* to another internet connection method with dynamic IP addressing.

BINGO. Got in immediately.

Hmm, I thought. So the bug is somehow related to connection method or pathway? Maybe it's an IP addy problem?

So I switched off the original router (the one through which the bug kept presenting) and left it off for 3-4 hours. Upon restart, BINGO. Got in immediately (I suspect due to forcing it to pick up a new IP addy from my ISP).

It might be worthwhile to figure out how to get a new IP address from your ISP (leaving your router off for a few hours should do it unless you have a 'hard' IP address).
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:33 AM.