Go Back   Star Trek Online > Test Servers > Tribble - Bug Reports
Login

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lieutenant
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 62
# 21
03-29-2013, 03:30 PM
I'm on Windows XP Professional SP3 and i can't click on anything either. Have to terminate the game from the windows task manager.

I was able to play on Tribble before this update just fine. My tribble rewards is a testament to that.

I'm able to play on the Holodeck server just fine.
Cryptic Studios Team
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 347
# 22
03-29-2013, 03:48 PM
Thank you everyone for your assistance in tracking this down.

I've followed up with some programmers, and they have a workaround for you until we can get the code change in a build for you.

Workaround:
  • Open your launcher.
  • Click on Options on the top right.
  • In Advanced command line, enter the following:
    • -enablerawinputsupport 0
  • Click OK and launch the game as usual.

I've tested this on an XP machine we have here in the office and it cleared up the issue for me. If this is unsuccessful for you, please let me know.
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 284
# 23
03-29-2013, 03:58 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by zer0niusrex View Post
Thank you everyone for your assistance in tracking this down.

I've followed up with some programmers, and they have a workaround for you until we can get the code change in a build for you.

Workaround:
  • Open your launcher.
  • Click on Options on the top right.
  • In Advanced command line, enter the following:
    • -enablerawinputsupport 0
  • Click OK and launch the game as usual.

I've tested this on an XP machine we have here in the office and it cleared up the issue for me. If this is unsuccessful for you, please let me know.
Im useing XP as well, and the workaround you posted works like a charm for me, thanks, your a god!
<a href=http://www.facebook.com/at.cakuzma target=_blank>Shai'la Thunderbird's Facebook Page</a>
Real Join Date: 2009
Shai'la Thunderbird's Facebook Page
Lieutenant
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 62
# 24
03-29-2013, 03:59 PM
Woohoo! Yeah it works. Thank you very much Cryptic team.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 163
# 25
03-29-2013, 04:09 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by zer0niusrex View Post
Thank you everyone for your assistance in tracking this down.

I've followed up with some programmers, and they have a workaround for you until we can get the code change in a build for you.

Workaround:
  • Open your launcher.
  • Click on Options on the top right.
  • In Advanced command line, enter the following:
    • -enablerawinputsupport 0
  • Click OK and launch the game as usual.

I've tested this on an XP machine we have here in the office and it cleared up the issue for me. If this is unsuccessful for you, please let me know.
Yep, that did it.
Hopefully this can get patch-fixed in short order.

Thank you for the time...
CBT Player - 400 day+ Vet, Currently Silver
Cryptic, would you actulaly like me to spend actual Money? It's Simple:
Full, Story-driven, select from start 1-50 Klingon Side
Scrap current Lock Box & Lobi system for something more reasonable
Expand Dil and Fleet Marks to regular story content
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,427
# 26
03-29-2013, 04:20 PM
Considering Microsoft is terminating it's support for the xp platform in April 2014, don't waste your time on debugging people's outdated operating systems Cryptic.
nynik | Join Date: Dec 2009
<Dev> Oaks@dstahl: *checks for CBS listening devices in the office*
Rihannsu
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,257
# 27
03-29-2013, 04:25 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by zer0niusrex View Post
Workaround:
  • Open your launcher.
  • Click on Options on the top right.
  • In Advanced command line, enter the following:
    • -enablerawinputsupport 0
  • Click OK and launch the game as usual.
Worked for me. Hope to see it patched.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nynik View Post
Considering Microsoft is terminating it's support for the xp platform in April 2014, don't waste your time on debugging people's outdated operating systems Cryptic.
>outdated
>still one year to go
Yeah, right.
Lieutenant
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 63
# 28
03-29-2013, 06:42 PM
Used the command line (-enablerawinputsupport 0) to log into Tribble, and I'm getting monster slowdown issues from the UI. Disabled the Tribble UI with alt+F12 and the game runs at a normal pace. Anyone else experiencing this?

Logged into Holodeck afterward and the game ran just fine.

edit: Tried sending a bug report on Tribble twice, it failed both times.

Last edited by alchemistid; 03-29-2013 at 06:55 PM.
Lieutenant
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 63
# 29
03-30-2013, 08:51 AM
Sorry alchemistid after i logged in (yeah woohoo bueno!!!!) it was ok for me

and THANKS!!!!!!! zer0niusrex appreciate you taking the time to sort this for up XP'ers

Executive Officer of Alpha Squadron
Ensign
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3
# 30
03-30-2013, 02:06 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by zer0niusrex View Post
Thank you everyone for your assistance in tracking this down.

I've followed up with some programmers, and they have a workaround for you until we can get the code change in a build for you.

Workaround:
  • Open your launcher.
  • Click on Options on the top right.
  • In Advanced command line, enter the following:
    • -enablerawinputsupport 0
  • Click OK and launch the game as usual.

I've tested this on an XP machine we have here in the office and it cleared up the issue for me. If this is unsuccessful for you, please let me know.
HOLY MOTHER OF GOD THANK YOU!!!!! this code worked for me and I can access my tribble toons again. Btw, epic job on the new char. select UI.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:20 PM.