Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3,824
# 1 Chat channel problems
03-28-2013, 07:10 PM
On the chatbox, there is only a typing box/bar on the primary Chat tab, not any of the others. Additionally, I cannot change the channel to anything but local. I can still see all the channels I have.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ramming Speed at its finest.
[Combat (Self)] Your Ramming Speed III deals 158125 (201492) Kinetic Damage(Critical) to [Player's Scimitar].
We are the Borg. Irrelevancy is irrelevant. ~ Cry OP, and let slip the devs of nerf!
Check out my STO Youtube channel!
Why are you hovering over my signature? Play my mission! :-)
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,180
# 2
03-28-2013, 09:26 PM
Same here, though I can use local and zone. That's it.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 842
# 3
03-28-2013, 10:30 PM
I deleted those tabs with the custom channels. And reassigned new ones from scratch and they seemed to function correctly.
STO Forum:
Where the Human Adventure is Just Beginning!

Exploring STO Since Pavement.
Tier 2 Constitution for Fleet Refit!
Give the Art Team time to fix the K't'inga << Link
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,180
# 4
03-28-2013, 10:41 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by psiameese View Post
I deleted those tabs with the custom channels. And reassigned new ones from scratch and they seemed to function correctly.
Tried, but this does not work for me.
Lieutenant
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 42
# 5
03-28-2013, 11:49 PM
Had same issue. Hitting Enter does not bring up a chat box to type into either. Did notice it was appearing when I would first log on, but after a few seconds the chat box would disappear.
Risa Squadron
Lieutenant
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 54
# 6
03-28-2013, 11:56 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by tpalelena View Post
Tried, but this does not work for me.
they blocking tts and i still got holo to do and they deleted toons bettter chalk up them zens i paid for them
and they were vas
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 27
# 7
03-29-2013, 03:00 AM
I had to reset the UI by going to Options > HUD > "Load UI" (as in the default),

all my previous toons on tribble suffered from this and a fresh one from Holodeck after a transfer just now

**edit** I've just checked through all my channels, "locals" works fine no settings needing to be changed

Last edited by awesominator6000; 03-29-2013 at 03:05 AM.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3,824
# 8
03-29-2013, 07:53 PM
I typed the following into chat:

/c CatPhone, working?

Which switched the channel (and obviously 'working?' appeared in that channel).
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ramming Speed at its finest.
[Combat (Self)] Your Ramming Speed III deals 158125 (201492) Kinetic Damage(Critical) to [Player's Scimitar].
We are the Borg. Irrelevancy is irrelevant. ~ Cry OP, and let slip the devs of nerf!
Check out my STO Youtube channel!
Why are you hovering over my signature? Play my mission! :-)
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 790
# 9
03-29-2013, 08:37 PM
Chat = Borked

***Disenchanted***
Real Join Date: Monday, 17 May 2010
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:16 PM.