Survivor of Romulus
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 48
# 21
04-04-2013, 08:28 AM
Where can I find the launcher file? It doesn't appear in my program files at all.
Survivor of Romulus
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 48
# 22
04-04-2013, 08:31 AM
The whole game might as well be down .
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3,186
# 23
04-04-2013, 08:31 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by demitrius5 View Post
you guys are rather fortunate. I've even tried downloading the new launcher manually, and it still wont connect. I've tried rebooting, resetting the router and modem, nada. Nothing. Frankly I'm really bummed by it.
When I replaced my launcher last night my OS saw it as a new file so I had give it new firewall permissions.
KBF Lord MalaK
Awoken Dead

Contact support @ https://support.perfectworld.com/app/ask
to show your displeasure over the stealth mail attachment nerf
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3,186
# 24
04-04-2013, 08:35 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by purlenutsack View Post
Where can I find the launcher file? It doesn't appear in my program files at all.
click 'properties' on your shortcut, then click the button that says 'find target'. I moved the original file to another location before replacing it just in case I need to restore it.
KBF Lord MalaK
Awoken Dead

Contact support @ https://support.perfectworld.com/app/ask
to show your displeasure over the stealth mail attachment nerf

Last edited by lordmalak1; 04-04-2013 at 08:37 AM.
Survivor of Romulus
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 769
# 25 Patcher = kaput
04-04-2013, 08:39 AM
As the title says, patcher = kaput.
It fails on auto-update by timing out on connection attempts.
I've tried the new launcher as per Brandons advice, but no dice. It seems that the server is genuinely down.


I have to mention, this is a windows 7 rig and I'm connecting from the UK.
Commander
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 299
# 26
04-04-2013, 08:42 AM
You do realize that the servers are down at the moment for maintenance right
Survivor of Romulus
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 769
# 27
04-04-2013, 08:45 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by jelly0 View Post
You do realize that the servers are down at the moment for maintenance right
Yes I do.

Normally the patcher stays up during maint, meaning you can get on to tribble.
Thing is, the patcher itself seems to be down
Lieutenant
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 69
# 28
04-04-2013, 08:54 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by purlenutsack View Post
Same problem here, damn thing won't do anything but sit here and attempt to update and then "Unable to connect to patch server." Tried the link above, still no dice. This is getting really ridiculous.
having this same issue, manually downloaded the exe, i've allowed the exe through the firewall and all it does is try to connect to patch server twice then throws up a error box sayin' unable to connect check ya internet.

never had this problem before now and all i wanted to do was test out tribble some more.

nettest result.

contacting nettest server..
Local IP: 94.14.138.225
Ping: 103.7 msec
Port: 80: 203 KB/sec 13 KB/sec 245 KB/sec 500
Port: 80: 327 KB/sec 17 KB/sec 347 KB/sec 500
Port: 443: 241 KB/sec 13 KB/sec 258 KB/sec 500
Port: 443: 93 KB/sec 4 KB/sec 100 KB/sec 500
Port: 7255: 314 KB/sec 20 KB/sec 405 KB/sec 500
Port: 7255: 234 KB/sec 12 KB/sec 253 KB/sec 500
Port: 7003: 334 KB/sec 12 KB/sec 353 KB/sec 500
Port: 7003: 259 KB/sec 13 KB/sec 277 KB/sec 500
Port: 7202: 187 KB/sec 10 KB/sec 212 KB/sec 500
Port: 7202: 247 KB/sec 13 KB/sec 264 KB/sec 500
Port: 7499: 251 KB/sec 12 KB/sec 266 KB/sec 500
Port: 7499: 355 KB/sec 18 KB/sec 378 KB/sec 500
Port: 80: 334 KB/sec 21 KB/sec 433 KB/sec 500
Idle NIC bandwidth Send: 0 KB/sec Recv: 0 KB/sec
hit return to exit

isp is sky.


Last edited by viperiousspaced; 04-04-2013 at 09:38 AM.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 210
# 29
04-04-2013, 09:06 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by viperiousspaced View Post
having this same issue, manually downloaded the exe, i've allowed the exe through the firewall and all it does is try to connect to patch server twice then throws up a error box sayin' unable to connect check ya internet.

never had this problem before now amd all i wanted to do was test out tribble some more.
You're also lucky, I've had this problem at least once a month for almost a year, it's getting absolutely rickydoodless
Survivor of Romulus
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 858
# 30
04-04-2013, 09:09 AM
new launcher wont connect at all so i now cant even get on main holodeck if it was up and running thanks a lot great advice :
with a heavy heart i quit on the 27/4/2014 because there dont fix things and are stealing my rep powers that ive worked hard for game uninstalled
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:51 AM.