Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Empire Veteran
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 15
# 51
04-02-2013, 11:46 AM
Hello,
i have the same problem with my KHG outfit and with my recently customized alien captain. I hope it will be fixed soon.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3,203
# 52
04-03-2013, 11:03 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by eradicator84 View Post
Can confirm the bug still exists after recent patch.

Similar to what others have stated. 2 extra empty slots under the 1st slot. My bottom 2 costumes cannot be fitted. One is Bortasqu uniform the other it the Korath uniform.
I can confirm this as well.
BOTH of my KDF toons have been properly dressed in the character select screen, but have had incorrect uniforms when in-game even after multiple reconnects and re-zones. I was able to correct the uniforms in the tailor by reloading the clothing 'saves' I made when I changed their uniforms the last time I made them, but I'm not confident in the tailor to try to modify them further than the last save.

My faith in the QC team and the devs in fixing bugs is at an all-time low, tho they excel in creating new bugs.
KBF Lord MalaK
Awoken Dead

Contact support @ https://support.perfectworld.com/app/ask
to show your displeasure over the stealth mail attachment nerf
Lieutenant
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 54
# 53
04-04-2013, 03:05 PM
Confirmed. The last patch did not fix it. Still can't wear my Winter outfit.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 7
# 54
04-05-2013, 07:04 AM
Has there been any update on what is happening with this problem. I am missing being able to wear my winter outfits that are effected (not all of them strangely).
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,819
# 55
04-05-2013, 08:09 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcolfart View Post
Well, I'm new so I doubt I'm missing any parts - the rest is familiar though. My uniform is stuck in "TR UNRESTRICTED" and refuses to be renamed or edited, any changes I make seem fine at the time, but saving the changes just fails silently and I revert to the old uniform.
It's what?!

Okay, that explains it - a patch in S7 (not sure which one anymore) fixed the command that allowed you to access the category you say you're stuck in - by making sure costumes created in it don't save.

Thankfully, it didn't work for boffs (which is good, because you can make off-duty outfits for them - especially good on my Vorta boff, which immediately received a copy of the Vorta outfit I created for my character earlier) - but if you're getting trapped in it...

Try typing in "/costumecreator.setslottype Uniform" while in the tailor, that might override whatever strange bug trapped you in there. Won't work for off-duty outfits, or any exotic uniforms (M.A.C.O. outfits, I'm looking at you... ) as I don't know the exact wording required to set the type, but it SHOULD work for regular uniforms or KDF players.

Anybody else with this issue, check in the slot type selector - if it's set to Tr: Unrestricted, do what I said above.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Oh, lovely, I can't even requote the Douglas Adams quote I used to have here I WANT IT BACK!!!!
Dalo Lorn
DaloLorn, StarCraft 2 Roleplayer and proud of it.
Lieutenant
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 54
# 56
04-08-2013, 01:56 PM
Some more details:

I can see my uniform in the tailor. However, i cant change the current outfit - no matter what i do, clicking on "wear" does not change the current used uniform slot.
Using right click on my portrait and changing uniforms does not work either.
Ensign
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 3
# 57
04-09-2013, 09:07 AM
So this bug is still happening? I bought a physical augmentation utility armor mk xi and it still shows the generic armor skin (i know its different skin i saw it on someone else and asked what it was) on my player. Even the little hide/unhide button disappears when I equip it but for other generic armors the button shows up.

Im kinda new so I don't know if thats normal or what...also my maco mk x personal armor looks just like the generic armors pollyalloy or energy ...or does it only show the armor skin when I have the set? Armor/shield/weapon...

Thx for any advice.
Career Officer
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2,361
# 58
04-09-2013, 02:00 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by xelkhas View Post
Some more details:

I can see my uniform in the tailor. However, i cant change the current outfit - no matter what i do, clicking on "wear" does not change the current used uniform slot.
Using right click on my portrait and changing uniforms does not work either.
Are you sure you're on the Holodeck server? That same thing happens to me with a character I copy over to the Tribble test sever. Some outfit slots it flat out won't let me wear although I can see my uniforms/off duty outfits perfectly fine at the tailor.
Self Portrait
Career Officer
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2,361
# 59
04-09-2013, 02:09 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by erichmanstein View Post
So this bug is still happening? I bought a physical augmentation utility armor mk xi and it still shows the generic armor skin (i know its different skin i saw it on someone else and asked what it was) on my player. Even the little hide/unhide button disappears when I equip it but for other generic armors the button shows up.

Im kinda new so I don't know if thats normal or what...also my maco mk x personal armor looks just like the generic armors pollyalloy or energy ...or does it only show the armor skin when I have the set? Armor/shield/weapon...

Thx for any advice.
This thread was about uniform slots and uniform pieces, but I'll try to answer your question.

As far as I know, almost all personal armor have pretty much the same visuals with some exceptions. The Jem'hadar upgrade in the lobi store to upgrade the ground set will give you a special visual when turning it on in the character status screen, the regular Jem'hadar set you obtain from various episodes will have just a generic armor visual.

For the M.A.C.O and Omega ground sets, you don't need to have the whole set equipped to get the armor visuals, however, the Mk X version of the sets have just a generic armor visual. The Mk XI has a special visual of the armor but missing the gloves and helmet. The Mk XII version of the sets have a full armor visual with the gloves and helmet.

For the Mk XI M.A.C.O. and Omega ground sets, after you get the full set you unlock a project that once complete, gives you an actual uniform you can use at the tailor. The uniform unlocked is missing the gloves and helmet for the Mk XI sets. Same for the Mk XII sets except the uniform has the gloves and helmet. To access it at the tailor after you complete the project, select to modify a uniform slot, or create a uniform in an unused slot, and in the top right click the dropdown that says Uniform and select M.A.C.O. or Omega (depending on what you have unlocked through the rep system). You can customize them to a point and change their colors, though some color slots are limited to just a few colors. You can't mix and match the sets or with any uniforms or off duty wear though.
Self Portrait

Last edited by monkeybone13; 04-09-2013 at 02:11 PM.
Lieutenant
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 73
# 60
04-10-2013, 07:53 AM
I have also been having KDF costume woes the past few days. I logged in a few days ago to find my orion female KDF general in her Honor Guard costume, which she had not been wearing prior.

When I go to try and change back into either of her other costumes, I find that I have two costume slots that I never purchased showing up in the tailor, but not the costume change UI. Changing maps does not seem to make a difference, and this has been going on for several days. I've logged in and out repeatedly.

She was originally wearing a KDF warrior's skirt and cropped winter jacket (black). Another outfit was originally a typical Orion girl loincloth affair with no special unlock parts, and at present, I cannot swap back to either of those. They still show up properly in the preview of the tailor, but I can't switch to them.

I can modify any of the costumes and the changes seem to stick, and I don't appear to be missing any unlocks, but I still can't swap out of that primary costume slot.

The only time I ever used a console command to alter a costume was in the case of my marauding BOFF, because COSTUME EDITS FOR MARAUDING BOFFS HAVE BEEN BROKEN FOR OVER A YEAR. But -she's- fine. (I don't get to edit her anymore, but she still has the appearance she had last.) It wouldn't surprise me if that had something to do with the issue, but other people have said they've never done that and are still having issues.

For the moment, I can edit my primary costume with EC if I really want a change of pace, but not being able to change outfits on the fly is a bit annoying, and randomly broken things make me very uncomfortable.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:22 PM.