Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Ensign
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 11
I submitted a ticket for this 8 days ago. A GM has finally responded to the ticket, but thought that I was describing the usual "bridge officer skills missing" bug that can be worked around by removing and replacing bridge officers.
Let me be clear that this is not that bug (although I have had that one several times before) and the workaround does not solve anything in this case.

The bug first surfaced when I opened the two free support cruisers that I got during the 3rd anniversary event.

When I press 'U' to open the status screen, I see 3 starships instead of the usual 1. When I go to the "stations" tab to assign bridge officers, none of my actions have any effect on the ship I am flying. On closer inspection, I realized that there were two tactical bridge officer positions. The only ship I own which has that spread of bridge officers is my Fleet Heavy Cruiser Retrofit, while the ship that I am actually flying is the Odyssey Operations Cruiser. So It appears that the UI is only allowing me to set bridge officers for a ship that I am not currently flying.

When I first noticed the bug, the 3 ships in my status screen were the 2 that I had just opened and the ship I had been in before everything went wrong. When I realized that I wasn't in the ship that I wanted to be in, I went to Ensign Obin to swap ships around. The UI there shows the little starship symbol next to the 3 ships that show up in my status screen, however the "ready starship" button is only greyed out for the ship that I am currently using. I was able to shuffle the ships so that two of my previously owned ships took the place of the new ships and I am now flying my desired ship, however I am no longer able to do anything to swap those two semi-active ships out of their current positions. I can't even discharge them. Because of this, not only am I stuck without bridge officers for my current ship, but two of my other ships are completely inaccessible to me.

Luckily the bug hasn't effected my alts, but my main character is nearly unusable in space combat now.
If anyone has ideas for a workaround, please let me know.
Also, how I can make the game developers or some other appropriate party aware of this problem?
Ensign
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 11
# 2
02-14-2013, 11:00 AM
I have been without bridge officers for 13 days now, and still no response to my problem, beyond an incorrectly applied form letter. Could I at least get an acknowledgement from Perfect World or Cryptic?
Ensign
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 11
# 3
04-06-2013, 01:20 PM
It has been about two months now, and I haven't even gotten an acknowledgement from a GM that anyone is aware of my problem.
Empire Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,329
# 4
04-07-2013, 04:37 AM
WoW... The lines of communication are really weak. I see other bugs have been addressed for other people... I would assume they would do something for yours but I am guessing they are not being able to reproduce the bug or figure out what to do about it. Either that or your bug is so rare that they just figure that fixing it is too low priority?
Ensign
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 11
# 5
04-07-2013, 07:01 PM
Yeah, I'm guessing it's one of those things. If it's low priority, though, I'd rather know that.
Ensign
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 11
# 6
04-09-2013, 09:14 PM
Update:
A GM has responded to my 2nd ticket regarding this issue, but the wording of the response, along with how unrelated the proposed "solution" was, suggest that if the GM even looked at this post (which I linked as the primary source of information in my ticket) it was only to give the first sentence a skim.
I would like to state, for the record, that I followed the GM's instructions anyway, and that they had no effect.
I would also like to clarify that I am fairly sure that the problem stems from my data being corrupted on the server. If this problem is going to be resolved, someone will probably have to actually look at that data, or at least log into my account to see the results. Continuing to throw form responses at me is not likely to resolve anything.

Furthermore, I can't update my tickets because every time I click on the "support" link on the website, I get a redirect loop (I have tried it using three different brands of browser and on three different computers, each running a different operating system, so I'm pretty sure the problem isn't on my end.)

Last edited by pleatherwill; 04-09-2013 at 10:10 PM. Reason: Fixing grammar (comma usage)
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,421
# 7
04-09-2013, 09:26 PM
can you post screen shots?
Ensign
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 11
# 8
04-09-2013, 09:56 PM
In order to illustrate the bug and show that, yes, there really is a problem, I am including links to some screenshots.

Ship Selection:
http://i.imgur.com/35foX6h.jpg
This image illustrates that (1a) I have selected my Odyssey, (1b) I have selected my starship and not my shuttle, (1c) that the game acknowledges that the Odyssey is my current ship, and (2) that too many ships have the ship symbol next to them.
Note that if I select one of the extra ships with the ship symbol next to them (2) the game does not show the (1c) acknowledgement, which correctly indicates that I am not flying them.

Bridge Officer Assignment:
http://i.imgur.com/Z9jxtm5.jpg
This image illustrates that (1) my Odyssey is correctly displayed in the menu, (2) the bridge officer stations do not match those of the Odyssey, and (3) extra ships are displayed where they shouldn't be.

Skill selection:
http://i.imgur.com/VX3U8So.jpg
http://i.imgur.com/gnrqN1Z.jpg
These images show that none of the bridge officer abilities are available to me (as stated before, this is because the UI is only allowing me to assign bridge officers to a ship that I am not flying.)
Career Officer
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 897
# 9
04-10-2013, 02:50 AM
Have you tried dismissing the other ships?
Ensign
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 11
# 10
04-10-2013, 10:45 AM
I am unable to dismiss them. The "discharge" button is greyed out for both of the problem ships.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:01 PM.