Survivor of Romulus
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,240
# 291
04-09-2013, 06:33 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by apocalypse2001 View Post
Here is the screen shot of it, and no, it doesn't say that. For some reason I'm checking each event in the tree, and each of them is using an object. I suspect it might be because I changed the object being used, and that's why its showing that.

P.S. thank you drkfrontiers for the links
Hmm... in the map these objectives are taking place... is there a little orange triangle on the unplaced tab?

If not... Im unsure on this one.



Edit: I think its the one about an object interaction you have yet to place into the map.

Last edited by thay8472; 04-09-2013 at 06:45 PM.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 793
# 292
04-09-2013, 06:57 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by thay8472 View Post
Hmm... in the map these objectives are taking place... is there a little orange triangle on the unplaced tab?

If not... Im unsure on this one.



Edit: I think its the one about an object interaction you have yet to place into the map.
i'll check again but yesterday there were no yellow markers anywhere.

EDIT: I checked again. And I don't see any obvious problems. Perhaps the problem exists in the last two maps I created....maybe erasing the map and doing it again will correct it. But if not, i'll have to do all that work over again

Last edited by apocalypse2001; 04-09-2013 at 07:29 PM.
Survivor of Romulus
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,240
# 293
04-09-2013, 07:36 PM
screenshot the map these objectives are on.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 793
# 294
04-09-2013, 08:23 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by thay8472 View Post
screenshot the map these objectives are on.
that's the problem. When I click on those items in the left hand window (that you see in the screen shot), it doesn't go to the place where the problem is. Its as if the foundry has created a fault for the intended object that no longer exists.. :/
If I take screen shots of ALL the maps, would that help?

EDIT: (right click, View Image)









The fourth map isn't finished yet. Of course the entire mission hasn't been finished, so ...

Last edited by apocalypse2001; 04-09-2013 at 09:54 PM.
Rihannsu
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 10,681
# 295
04-10-2013, 11:30 AM
I can barely read those.... But it looks like:

"State transition has no objective specified"
This pops up if you tell an object to switch from visible to invisible based on a mission objective completion.

"Must place all components in unplaced before proceeding"
Yeah, this sounds like you have an interact with object objective that doesn't have the object specified. Or maybe dialog with contact,,,,
HAIL HYDRA!

-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
I can haz joystick!
MMOs aren't charities. Corporations are supposed to make a profit. It's what they do.
Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 403
# 296
04-10-2013, 12:43 PM
Have you tried clicking the tab on the right hand side of each map; 'Unplaced'?
Sometimes during an Objective you set it up to 'Interact with object' but then forget to select an object on the map.
ATTENTION: UNDINE SPACE & TKON GROUND SETS ALL THE WAY DEVS!.. Q-TRIBBLE, MAYBE!?.. EJECT WARP CORE ABILITY LIKE LAYING A SUPER-MINE, HELL YES!!!.. SPACE HIPPIES FROM TOS PLAYING MUSIC IN OUR FLEET STARBASE, NO, JUST, NO... CAIT & RA'KHOLN ADVENTURE ZONE, YES

Career Officer
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 793
# 297
04-10-2013, 03:18 PM
again, as i side before (right click, View Image)

and yes. I've clicked on that tab every time i've checked everything. There is nothing there anymore.
Rihannsu
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 10,681
# 298
04-10-2013, 04:44 PM
look at your objectives one by one and check to make sure that all of the objects are listed.
HAIL HYDRA!

-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
I can haz joystick!
MMOs aren't charities. Corporations are supposed to make a profit. It's what they do.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 793
# 299
04-11-2013, 01:14 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by markhawkman View Post
look at your objectives one by one and check to make sure that all of the objects are listed.
I did. Again. To no avail. I think I might scrap the project and start over. Because i won't be able to publish it this way.
Unless someone else figures out the problem
Lieutenant
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 49
# 300
04-12-2013, 12:34 AM
I'll be revealing a little bit of my mission plot in a couple of days.. Hope it's good..


"You won't win.. I'm a psycho!.."
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:56 AM.