Ensign
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1
# 251 It just wont work
04-23-2013, 07:24 PM
i finished patching everything and it still wont work. i enabled and disabled the glsl thing and it wont work. i am running intel hd graphics and i still get an error message. it says that something might be wrong with wine. i even set my graphics all the way down and it wont work. i am running osx 10.8.3. please help!!!
Ensign
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 5
Hey doh123 you should probably update the download to a newer wrapper version/engine and activate the Mac Driver this i find improves gameplay dramatically. Pls do this as others may not know how to!

Great Job!
Captain
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 579
# 253
04-24-2013, 12:20 PM
Lately .. despite updating to a new wrapper using the latest, I keep getting trouble with stating the launcher. When clicking on the icon it wakes alive but the it disappears and no appears.

To start the game I have to get into the wine-thingy and run a test to get the launcher to appear. Any idea how to fix this?

Grateful for any assistance.
Ensign
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 12
# 254
04-26-2013, 01:16 AM
HI all

I have some problem with loading game. Launcher starts with no problem, i select a character and while loading a sector it blocks (at around 48-50%)

Any toughts?
Lieutenant
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 54
# 255
04-26-2013, 10:10 PM
Everything else seems to be working fine, but the crystaline entity/shards/pets seem to have invisible models. Is there a setting that I can tweak somewhere?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 131
# 256
04-30-2013, 09:16 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by thestargaze View Post
Lately .. despite updating to a new wrapper using the latest, I keep getting trouble with stating the launcher. When clicking on the icon it wakes alive but the it disappears and no appears.
You updated the wrapper, so all I can suggest is manually updating the Launcher too. Sometimes it can't update itself.
http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/sh...d.php?t=505501

=/\= Transwarp 10.0 Victory Achieved on 26-July-2012, Six Months After F2P =/\=
Ensign
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 21
# 257 LoR?
05-01-2013, 08:28 AM
Not sure if this has been addressed yet, but is there going to an updates made to the STO wrapper when LoR comes out? I think there may be a problem with the current wrapper and the new version of STO coming out May 21st that makes the keyboard and mouse not function correctly.

Here's some backstory, a few weeks go a I got invited to one of the beta weekends for Neverwinter. I installed it using the current STO wine wrapper....it worked for CO so I figured it might work for Neverwinter, and it did. I was able to play Neverwinter for the Beta event. Now, that they have updated Neverwinter and it has gone to Open Beta, I can still load the game, but when I get to the character select screen, my mouse doesn't work...nor does the keyboard. Or I should say...none of the buttons work. The letters on the keyboard seem to work, but 'special' keys like TAB and DELETE, etc...do not work, nor do my mouse buttons. I can move cursor around with the mouse, but cannot click on anything. For 'giggles & grins' I decided to try loading onto Tribble server with the hopes of seeing some of the new Rommie content....but am encountering the same issues at the character select screen, the mouse moves the cursor, but I cannot click on anything.
Republic Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2
# 258 Neverwinter trouble
05-05-2013, 07:42 AM
I have had the same issues with Neverwinter now that they are in open Beta. I played the closed beta fine but now my mouse clicks do not register and I have to close out as I cannot get past the monitor calibration screen. I hope a fix can be found as I hate to have to play on bootcamp.
Ensign
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 2
# 259
05-07-2013, 06:58 AM
I am experiencing the same issue with the LOR beta. Can reach the character selection screen, but cannot select anything from that point.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3,200
# 260
05-07-2013, 08:26 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by mlwood98 View Post
I am experiencing the same issue with the LOR beta. Can reach the character selection screen, but cannot select anything from that point.
You can resolve that by doing this.
Please fix the Foundry lag!
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:32 AM.