Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
Anyone know how to change the abilities on the bridge officers ui?

i dont know how and any new abilities are over writing others, so i have multiple ranks up.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
02-02-2010, 07:42 PM
bumping for an answer
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
02-02-2010, 07:53 PM
I may be misunderstanding the game entirely, but I think different BOs have different abilities, and you are not able to change them.

For space abilities, though, if you have multiple consoles.. say you have 2 engineering consoles available on your ship, then whatever Engineer BO you stick in that double console spot will be able to use 2 abilities. And as such, you will gain more abilities as you gain access to better ships with more consoles and/or BO slots.

Does that make sense?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
02-02-2010, 07:54 PM
You can use an earned or requisitioned Bridge Officer to train an existing officer with a different ability.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
02-02-2010, 07:55 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by raduque View Post
You can use an earned or requisitioned Bridge Officer to train an existing officer with a different ability.
Ahh ok. That's good to know. I assumed they would just get more skill points. Do you get to choose which abilities to change, or does it overwrite all?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
02-02-2010, 08:19 PM
What I am talking about is each has a set of abilities, which show up in the ui of that BO, problem I am having is I cant change those abilities out, if that BO has 3 slot(commanders ships have 3 slot for abilities for tactical officers on a escort ship), when I upgrade to a higher rank, it over rights whatever is in next slot, so I have rank 1, rank 2, rank 3, etc, instead of just the highest rank of that ability, then 2 other abilities.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
02-02-2010, 08:22 PM
Look on Spacedock in personnel. One of the npcs is a "bridge officer power store"
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
02-02-2010, 08:36 PM
I know how to upgrade the abilities, I dont know how to access the new abilities, or place them where i want. For example, to rank up Fire at Will 1 it will tell me I have to overwrite another ability, and then will place it in the next slot on the ui, so 1 and 2 are up.

Seriously, this ui is garbage, and not to have an ability ui for your BO to access the abilities they is friggen retarded. Should have a pull down menu with everything they can do. You would think with the huge success of WoW, someone would have paid attention to its ui....
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
02-02-2010, 08:43 PM
All your seated Boffs' abilities show up on the power trays immediately when they're seated. They have to be seated in an appropriate station to use Space abilities. I.E., if it's a Lieutenant ability, the Boff has to be at least Lieutenant in rank, and seated in at least a Lieutenant boff station. If you want to move a power around in the trays, you can open the Powers window, or right-click and drag.

Ground abilities automatically show by their entry in the Team listing, and have the same rank requirements.

All Boffs have two skills at each rank, one for space and one for ground. Yes, to give them new abilities in a given rank, you have to replace old ones.

All of this is clearly explained in the manual:

http://www.startrekonline.com/manual

See the "ground", "space", and "bridge" sections. The basics of it are also explained in the tutorial, unless you just clicked stuff without reading it or listening to Zachary Quinto explain it.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
02-02-2010, 08:51 PM
Yeah, it's pretty straight-forward. If your bridge officer has:

Fire At Will 1, 2, and 3 trained, then all you're going to be able to do is that. If you put them in a Lt. Commander station on the bridge, you'll have 3 levels of that skill slotted in.

If you want them to keep Fire At Will 3, but do something else as well, then you need to replace their earlier skills.

I haven't done this, so I'm not sure if it will wipe the ranks you spent in the earlier skill (I assumed it does).

So, I'm guessing that if you have Fire At Will 1 trained to 9 points and you replace it with something like High Yield Torpedo 1, you lose those 9 points?
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:19 AM.