Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 BO-s changing their skills?
02-03-2010, 12:29 PM
This is the second time it happened.

I am looking for a science officer with a viral matrix 3 skill.
So after i leveled up and got a "New officer" quest, the science BO that i was offered clearly had viral matrix 3 in his last slot.

When i accepted him and he took a spot in my crew, he lost viral matrix 3 and had some other random ability in his last slot.

I can assure u i was paying attention when he was offered to me, since i was particulary looking for viral matrix 3 skill.
Yet this is the second officer that had lost viral matrix 3 when he joined my crew.

Any tips are greatly appriciated.

Regards!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
02-03-2010, 12:36 PM
yes happened to me twice already, it sucks and needs to be fixed asap!!!!!




...subitted bug report already.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
02-03-2010, 12:39 PM
Known issue. Don't expect BOs to have the same skills when you look at them as a quest reward.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
02-03-2010, 02:35 PM
Has happened to me twice as well. Very annoying.

Let's hope they can get this fixed soon.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
02-03-2010, 03:01 PM
definitely annoying and it needs to be fixed. In the mean time, you can always buy them the skills you want them to have at the BO trainer.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
02-03-2010, 03:06 PM
Simple solution: Don't let em join but train his viral matrix to an existing BO, that works.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
02-04-2010, 02:37 AM
@Druuna

read again, you didnt quite grasp the concept

this happened to me 2 times already, science BO showing viral III in reward selection window and and had a crap tier4 skill in assignment window i got that BO.

on the third it finally worked, still had viral III and had a crap tier4 groundskill change to an even crappier tier4
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
02-04-2010, 02:38 AM
I didn't have an officer to train when this happened to me. I wanted a backup Science BO to try out different skills.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
02-04-2010, 02:39 AM
happed to me on a few occasions (and still happens)
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
02-04-2010, 08:04 AM
Thx for the info.

I wasnt aware that it is a common bug outthere.

So next time i get a blue science officer i ll just cross my fingers and hope i get the skill i want
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:21 PM.