Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Give us a bank in Memory Alpha
02-01-2010, 11:45 AM
Thread title says it all. We need a bank terminal in Memory Alpha -- my hold ends up way too ful of random materials for me to carry them all around, so I stick them in the bank whenever I can. Which means I have to stop at another SB to hit a bank before I go to Memory Alpha. Just add an Exchange terminal in the main room.

(While you're at it, a vendor that sells some of the basic Mk I and II gear that we need to upgrade for Romaine would be helpful.)
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
02-01-2010, 11:46 AM
+1

I found this annoying as well.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
02-01-2010, 11:52 AM
I noticed this in beta, seemed like an obvious place to have bank access...actually anywhere that has a vendor needs a bank...
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
02-01-2010, 11:54 AM
just a FYI. If it's using the same crafting implementation from CO, you can probably leave your resources in the bank and it'll pull the stuff from there. Let us know if it's true
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
02-01-2010, 11:59 AM
You can deposit stuff in one bank and remove it at another, but there is no bank at Memory Alpha, which is probably the most useful place for a bank because you need 5-6 different types of items to trade for something.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
02-01-2010, 12:01 PM
If you leave your stuff in the bank Memroy alpha will pull it out as needed.
At least it did for me in OB
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
02-01-2010, 12:03 PM
Quote:
If you leave your stuff in the bank Memroy alpha will pull it out as needed.
At least it did for me in OB

Hmm I'm not sure...I went to memory alpha with tons of stuff in my bank and everything showed red indicating I did not have enough. I didn't try clicking anything to see if it would let me anyway. Did the items show up as white indicating you had enough resources to buy?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
02-01-2010, 12:04 PM
Every thing I "crafted" at Memory Alpha in Beta pulled resources from my bank.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9 Bank would be good but..
02-01-2010, 12:05 PM
Instead give us true memory alpha with true science insted of a weapons depot.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
02-03-2010, 07:18 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by TaPel
Instead give us true memory alpha with true science insted of a weapons depot.
how could i not agree O7
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:52 AM.